Feb. 28 - March 2, 2013 MN State Wrestling

 

 

To view each team’s Videos, Image Galleries, and Results
from Thursday, February 27th, click the team name below:

 

For Videos, Image Galleries, and Results
from Friday & Saturday, February 28& March 1, click the buttons below
 


 

 

 

GOOD LUCK TO OUR AREA WRESTLERS AT STATE
See Results page for updates throughout the tournament.

Class A:                                               Class AA:

106:
Wyatt Stevens, Windom/Mtn.Lake
Austin Anderly, LeSueuer-Henderson
Brady Zitzman, BOLD

 

106:
Trevor Schultz, Fairmont/MCW
Nate Carlson, ANML
Jacob Jewett, GLS-LP

 

 113:
Joe Fischenich, Windom/Mtn.Lake
Cody Hanson, St. James
Spencer Jenniges, Wabasso/RRC
Blaine Tschida, Kimball Area

 

113:
David Flynn, Scott West
Chris Pettis, St. Peter
Tanner Vassar, ANML

 120:
Derek Dengerud, ACGC
Louie Sanders, LCWM area
Zach Blonigen, Eden Valley-Watkins

 

120:                                             
Riley Drew, Hutchinson/BLHS

                                     

126:
Jason Meyer, Sibley East
Quinten Berres, Kimball Area
Jared Willaby, Windom/Mtn.Lake

 

126:
Zach Siegle, Scott West

132:
Chris Cox, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted
TJ Fulton, Wabasso/RRC
Bryon Forstner, Madelia-Truman-Martin Luther
Tyler Berghuis, ACGC
Austin Brockhoff, Sibley East

 

 

132:
Jacob Steinbauer, Waconia
Jake Weierke, Scott West

138:
Logan Peterson, ACGC
Hunter Retzlaff, Sibley East
Marcus Hamer, Kimball Area
Taner Trembley, LCWM area

 

138:
Luke Ziverberg, Scott West

145:
Mitch Wentzlaff, Sibley East
Larry Bomstad, ACGC
Grant Mueller, NYA
Tanner Rohlik, Wabasso/RRC
Cain Renner, Eden Valley-Watkins

 

145:
Jordan Hanan, ANML
Eric Madson, Hutchinson/BLHS
Mitchel Hartwig, GSL-LP

152:
Chris Pfarr, LeSueur-Henderson
Lee Whitcomb, ACGC
Austin Peterson, Eden Valley-Watkins
Zack Gleiter, St. James

 

152:
Joe Weber, Fairmont/MCW

160:
Matt Whitcomb, ACGC
Luke Kuechle, Eden Valley-Watkins
Adam Cooling, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther
Alex Hatch, BOLD
 

160:
Chris Schmidt, Hutchinson
Andrew Fogarty, Scott West

170:
Davantay Cory, LCWM area
Maverick Whitcomb, ACGC
Aaron Bates, Sibley East
Michael Ludwig, Paynesville

 

170:
Dylan Connor, St. Peter

182:
Devon Wolle, St. James area
Travis Wills, Kimball Area
Vince Johnson, Windom/Mtn. Lake
Jordan Schroepfer, Wabasso/RRC

 

182:
Max Bullock, Waconia
Austin Torres, Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Luth.

195:
Jake Denn, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther
Jacob Peterson, ACGC
Manuel Garcia, BOLD
Caleb Burris, Paynesville Area
Nathan Rose, Sibley East

 

195:
Kory Brown, Fairmont/MCW
Tyler Jakes, Mankato West
Paxton Jordahl, Hutchinson/BLHS

220:
Lucas Damm, ACGC
Miah DuFrane, Sibley East
Trevor Nissen, BOLD
Nick Meixell, LCWM area

 

 

220:
Jake Filk, Hutchinson/BLHS
Max Kaping, Litchfield

 

285:
Alex Schroepfer, Wabasso/RRC
Victor Torres, St. James Area
Jordan Fester, ACGC
Lance Briard, River Valley
Tim Konz, Kimball Area 

 

285:
Davion Franklin, Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Luth.

“Our web site team works hard to provide great pictures and video to help you feel and see the action. Web team members include, from left: Abby Bartels, Morgan Deslauries, Don Deslauries, Max Deslauries, and Larry Hildebrand.”

 

“The Bartels clan has worked the state high school wrestling tourney for years, and again are key in this years coverage. From left:, Bruce Bartels-retired ANML coach, and wrestling broadcaster, Jim Bartels-38 year State wrestling tourney broadcaster-and covertage coordinator, Adam Bartels-2nd generation wrestling broadcaster, and Abby Bartels-Web team leader. Bruce and Jim are both members of the Minnesota Wrestling Hall of Fame.”