Xcel Energy Center MN State Wrestling March 1-3, 2018

 

Class A Team Bracket Results

Class AA Team Bracket Results

Class AAA Team Bracket Results

For Videos, Image Galleries, and Results
from March 1-3 & recap on March 4, click the buttons below:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GOOD LUCK TO OUR AREA WRESTLERS AT STATE
See Results page for updates throughout the tournament.

 

Class A:                                               Class AA:

106:
Ayden Horner, TMB/WWG
Drayden Morton, Sibley East
Kevin Andrade-Ponce, ACGC

 

 

106:
Lucas Jagodzinske, Fairmont/MCW
Eddie Simes, Litchfiedl
Austin Gabbert, WMML
Tyson Peitz, Waconia

 

113:
Brett Willaby, Windom/Mtn Lake
Trevor Pearson, Maple River
Derek Steele, Sibley East
Jake Mortensen, ACGC

113:
Colton Bahr, Scott West
Jaxson Rohman, Fairmont/MCW
Jude Link, Dassel-Cokato

 

 

120:
Sam Kulseth, St. James
Jorge Hernandez, LeSueur/Henderson
Dayne Morton, Sibley East
Ramzee Molinaro, ACGC

120:
Justin Stauffacher, Scott West
Connor Simmonds, Fairmont/MCW
Jerry Simes, Litchfield
Max McEnelly, Waconia

 

                                     

126:
Dereck Ellingson, TMB/WWG
Hayden Straumann, ACGC

126:
Jackson Stauffacher, Scott West
Charlie Pickell, Mankato West
Ezra Kaping, Litchfield

 

132:
Cody Walters, Maple River
Josh Lord, NYA
Shawn Rue, Paynesville

132:
Brock Luthens, Hutch/BLSH
Tyler Shackle, Scott West
Jordan Wolter, Fairmont/MCW
Cole Ranweiler, New Ulm Area
Afton Kaping, Litchfield

 

138:
Alex Borsgard, Windom/Mountain Lake
Lincoln Arndt, Maple River
Lincoln Carpenter, Sibley East

138:
Matt Pittis, St. Peter
Payton Anderson, Fairmont/MCW
Sean Howk, New Ulm Area
Prestin Bradley, Dassel-Cokato

 

145:
Zach Pinks, Windom/Mtn Lake
Anthony Axford, TMB/WWG
Zack Holtz, Kimball Area

145:
Josh Block, Mankato West
Hunter Ranweiler, New Ulm Area
Miles Fitzgerald, Fairmont/MCW
Hunter Manka, Annandale/ML
Tim Stapleton, Waconia

 

152:
Tommy Wentzlaff, Sibley East
Austin Donnay, Kimball Area

 

152:
Jordan Stenzel, Hutch/BLHS
Tanner Stark, New Ulm Area
Nathan Simmonds, Fairmont/MCW
Walker Weege, Annadale/ML
Tyler Wagener, Waconia

 

160:
Jared Schroepfer, Wabasso/RRC
Nash Mayer, TMB/WWG
Jeremiah Colon, LCWM
Logan Tesch, Sibley East
Joe Hennen, NYA

160:
Sage Loredo Holland, St. Peter
Logan Nelson, Litchfield
Cade Mueller, Waconia

 

170:
Nick Altermatt, Wabasso/WWG
Avery Northquest, LCWM
Tim Lewis, Sibley East

170:
Jon Juss, Scott West
Tristan Lange, Fairmont/MCW
Mitch Bergstrom, Annadale/ML
Zac Neaton, WMML

 

182:
Thomas Battcher, Sibley East
CJ Toedter, ACGC

182:
Tyler Buesgens, Scott West
Christian Kurth, Hutch/BLHS
Collin Steuber, Fairmont/MCW
Kal Jackman, Litchfield

 

195:
Austin Buchholz, TMB/WWG
David Loeffler, St. Clair/Loyola
Andrew Schauer, Sibley East

195:
Dylan Aslaskon, Scott West
Jacob Schmitz, Dassel-Cokato
Nick Nolan, WMML

 

220: 
Tyler Timm, TMB/WWG
Tanner Berghuis, ACGC
Ben Zipoy, Kimball Area
Grant Ludwig, Paynesville

 

220:
Kaleb Haase, Redwood/River Valley
Reed Rasset, Annadale/ML
Jake Hawkins, Waconia

 

 

HWT:
Austin Einerson, BOLD
Sam Meeker, NYA

 

 

285:
Zach Jakes, Mankato West
Tony Putz, St. Peter
Chad Maddock, Redwood/River Valley
Chase Liestman, Litchfield

 

 

“The Bartels clan has worked the State High School Wrestling Tourney for years, and again are key in this years coverage. From left:, Bruce Bartels – retired ANML Coach, and Wrestling Broadcaster, Jim Bartels-40 year State Wrestling Tourney Broadcaster and Coverage Coordinator, Adam Bartels-2nd generation wrestling broadcaster, and Abby Bartels-Web Team Leader. Bruce and Jim are both members of the Minnesota Wrestling Hall of Fame.”