Xcel Energy Center MN State Wrestling March 2-4, 2017

 

March 2-4, 2017

To view each team’s Videos, Image Galleries, and Results
from Thursday, March 2nd, click the team name below:

 

For Videos, Image Galleries, and Results
from March 2-4 & recap on March 5, click the buttons below:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GOOD LUCK TO OUR AREA WRESTLERS AT STATE
See Results page for updates throughout the tournament.

 

Class A:                                               Class AA:

106:

Wyatt Lemke – NYA
Brett Willaby – Windom-Mtn. Lake
Jake Mortensen – SCGC 

106:

Jaxson Rohman – Fairmont MCW
Jerry Simes – Litchfield 

113:
Dayne Morton – Sibley East
Sam Kulseth – St. James
Keon Naranjo – LeSueur-Henderson 
Hayden Straumann – ACGC 

113:

Charlie Pickell – Kato West
Tucker Gifferson – Hutchinson-BLHS 
Garret Vos – Waconia
Afton Kaping – Litchfield
 

 

120:
Jorje Hernandez – LeSueur-Henderson
Skye Powers – ACGC 

 

120:

Dereck Ellingson – TMB-WWG
Garret Vos – Waconia
Afton Kaping – Litchfield 

                                     

126:

Lincoln Carpenter – Sibley East
Peter Barth – NYA 
Jose Nelson Cuellar – St. James
Shawn Rue – Paynesville 

 

126:

Jackson Stauffacher – Scott West
Brock Luthens – Hutchinson-BLHS
Zac Ringnell – Fairmont-MCW
Ryan Wacker – New Ulm Area
Ezra Kaping – Litchfield
Quinn Youngs – Annandale-Maple Lake 

132:

Tanner Pasvogel – Sibley East
Alex Borsgard – Windom-Mtn. Lake 
Dalton Pauly – LeSueur-Henderson 
Zack Holtz – Kimball 

 

132:

Tyler Shackle – Scott West
Tate Card – Hutchinson-BLHS 
Sean Howk – New Ulm Area
Payton Anderson – Fairmont-MCW
Sam Tibbits – Litchfield 

138:

Tommy Wentzlaff – Sibley East
Payton Schiefelbein – Kimball 

138:

Parker Huss – Scott West
Hunter Ranweiler – New Ulm Area
Tyson Doubler – Wabasso-RRC
Tim Stapleton – Waconia
Brody Schmidt – DC 

145:

Wallace Michels – NYA
Mason Voight – Sibley East 

 

145:

Jack Fogarty – Scott West
Jared Schroepfer – Wabasso-RRC
Tyler Wagoner – Waconia
Logan Nelson – Litchfield 

152:

Matt Schindler – Eden Valley-Watkins
Shane Whitcomb – ACGC 

 

152:

Tanner Stark – New Ulm Area
Justin Schultz – Waconia 

160:

Logan Tesch – Sibley East
Luke Wilson – LeSueur-Henderson
Adam Theis – Kimball 

 

160:

Collin Steuber – Fairmont_MCW
Cade Mueller – Waconia
Corey Jobe – Watertown Mayer-M.L.
Nate Carlosn – Annandale-Maple Lake 
Gavin Gillman – DC 

170:

Jeremiah Colon – LCWM
CJ Toedter – ACGC 

 

170:

Nick Altermatt – Wabasso_RRC
Alex Logelin – Waconia
Trae Bedford – Annandale-Maple Lake
Kai Jackman – Litchfield 

182:

Andrew Schauer – Sibley East
Jordan Osborne – Madelia-Truman-ML 
Tanner Fester – ACGC 

 

182:

Tyler Buesgens – Scott West
Josh Filk – Hutchinson-BLHS
Mitch Fulton – Wabasso-RRC 

195:

Cody Voight – Sibley East
Elijah Riemer – HLWW 

 

195:

Devan Liebl – Wabasso-RRC 

220: 

Shawn Hillesheim – St. James
Trenten Rogich – LeSueur-Henderson
Tanner Berghius – ACGC
Aaron Holmberg – Eden Valley-Watkins
Grant Ludwig – Paynesville 

 

 

220:

Zachary Jakes – Mankato West
Tyler Stenzel – Hutchinson-BLHS 

 

HWT:

Nick Forner – NYA
Tanner Kurtzweg – Sibley East 

 

285:

Chandler Kurth – Hutchinson_BLHS
Tony Putz – St. Peter 
Jared Welch – Wabasso-RRC 

 

“The Bartels clan has worked the State High School Wrestling Tourney for years, and again are key in this years coverage. From left:, Bruce Bartels – retired ANML Coach, and Wrestling Broadcaster, Jim Bartels-39 year State Wrestling Tourney Broadcaster and Coverage Coordinator, Adam Bartels-2nd generation wrestling broadcaster, and Abby Bartels-Web Team Leader. Bruce and Jim are both members of the Minnesota Wrestling Hall of Fame.”