March 25, 2014 Player of the Year Banquet

The 52nd Annual Player of the Year Banquet will be held Tuesday, March 25, at 7pm at the Holiday Inn, New Ulm. We will be honoring our Girls and Boys Basketball Players and Wrestlers and we will name a Player of the Year for each. The guest speakers will be Past Players of the Year.

Tickets are $20 and can be purchased at KNUJ or at the door the night of the banquet.

Listed below are the athletes that will be honored at the banquet.

March 22
Boys Basketball – Kolin Bartlett from St. Peter
Wrestling – Riley Drew from Hutch/BLHS
Wrestling – Chris Schmidt from Hutch/BLHS 
Wrestling – Jake Filk from Hutch/BLHS 

March 15 
Wrestling – Jared Willaby from Windom/ML
Wrestling – Tanner Pasvogel from Sibley East
Wrestling – Dalton Crouse from Glencoe/SL/LPHT 

March 8
Girls Basketball – Carly Sigurdson from BOLD
Boys Basketball – Brendan Reese from St Peter
Wrestling – Vince Johnson from Windom/Mountain Lake 

March 1
Boys Basketball – Chad Lease from MVL
Wrestling –  Jacob Jewett from Glencoe/Silver Lake
Wrestling – Jason Meyer from Sibley East
Wrestling – Tim Krueger from River Valley 

February 22
Girls Basketball – Stephanie Klockmann from Glencoe/Silver Lake
Boys Basketball – Walker Froehling from St. James 

February 15
Girls Basketball – Halley Busse from GFW
Boys Basketball – Bryson Yackel from LCWM
Wrestling –  Austin Brockhoff from Sibley East

February 8
Girls Basketball – Karlee Eichten from Wabasso
Boys Basketball – Matt Christenson from Nicollet
Boys Basketball – Brody Rodning from Sibley East
Wrestling –  Trevor Nissen from BOLD

February 2
Girls Basketball – Karlee Pfaff from Cathedral
Boys Basketball – Seth Schuette from GFW
Wrestling –  Louis Sanders from LCWM Area

January 25
Girls Basketball – Kaylie Brazil from Central High School
Boys Basketball – Andrew Hempeck from Mountain Lake Area
Wrestling – Joe Fischenich from Windom/Mountain Lake 

January 18
Girls Basketball – Cinthia Sotelo from Madelia
Boys Basketball – Michael Coates from LCWM
Wrestling – Alex Schroepfer from Wabasso/Red Rock Central 

January 11
Girls Basketball – Josie Schieffert from Sleepy Eye
Boys Basketball – Zach Brandts from St. James
Wrestling – Austin Anderly from LeSueur/Henderson 

December 21 
Girls Basketball – Claire Krumbach from Sleepy Eye
Boys Basketball – Brandon Polesky from Sleepy Eye
Wrestling – Spencer Jenniges from Wabasso/Red Rock Central 

December 14
Girls Basketball – Anna Munsen from MVL
Boys Basketball – Neil Eichten from Wabasso
Wrestling – Dalton Elliott from LCWM Area 

December 7
Girls Basketball – Chelsey Guetter from Wabasso
Boys Basketball – Carter Kirk from Mountain Lake Area 

November 30
Boys Basketball – Tanner Bock from Wabasso