September - May KNUJ Player of the Week KNUJ AM 860 at 10:00am

KNUJ PLAYER OF THE WEEK SHOW

The Player of the Week Show is sponsored by Burger King, 1922 South Broadway, New Ulm.

 

Tune in Saturday mornings to KNUJ AM 860 for the Player of the Week Show at 10:10 am….and also heard on-line at knuj.net.  The show is broadcast live from Burger King on South Broadway in New Ulm. The show is hosted by Sports Director Tom Wheeler and co-hosted by Doug Robertson.

 To Nominate a Player of the Week, click here to download the PDF form.

Future Player of the Year Banquet dates are: TBD

Banquets begin at 7 pm and are held at the Holiday Inn, New Ulm, following the fall and winter seasons.

 

Players of the Week for the fall sports season are listed below: 

December 13-
Girls’ Basketball- Joeli Arnoldi from Springfield
Wrestler- Jake Wentzlaff from Sibley East 
The two athletes and their coaches will be on the Player of the Week Show, Saturday morning at 10:10 am live from Burger King in New Ulm 

November 27-
Basketball- Jordan Sandmeyer from St James

November 1 -
Volleyball – Ashley Schmitz from BOLD
Offensive Football – Collin Helget from Cathedral
Defensive Football – Nate Neitzel from L.C.W. M. 

October 25
Volleyball – Megan Krentz from Sibley East 
Offensive Football – David Surprenant from Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s
Defensive Football – Michael O’Callaghan from Springfield 

October 16
Volleyball – Olivia Hass from St. Peter
Offensive Football- Jacob Gangelhoff from Cathedral
Defensive Football- Ryan Fleischer from Springfield 

October 11
 
Volleyball- Becca Schmitz from Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s
Offensive Football – Seth Kroells from Minnesota Valley Lutheran
Defensive Football- Lukas Bullert from Sibley East 

October 4
Volleyball – Samantha Sorenson from LCWM
Offensive Football – Dalton Elliott from Nicollet
Defensive Football – Brandon Beranek from Cathedral 

September 27
Volleyball – Mckenzie Tibbits from LCWM
Offensive Football – Matt Berkner from Sleepy Eye
Defensive Football –  Carter Krzmarzick from Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s

September 20
Volleyball – Jane Fraser from LeSueur/Henderson
Offensive Football – Carter Erickson from Springfield
Defensive Football – Andrew Radke from Nicollet 

September 13
Volleyball – Abby Herding from Westbrook/Walnut Grove
Offensive Football – Jordan Hillesheim from New Ulm
Defensive Football – Colin Bloemke from Nicollet 

September 6
Volleyball – Emily Bottem from St. James
Offensive Football – Brandon Helget from Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s
Defensive Football – Jake Denn from Madelia 

August 30, 2014
 
Volleyball ~ Ashley Tintes from Buffalo Lake/Hector/Stewart

 



 

 

 


            To view past “Player of the Week” or to view the “Player of the Year Banquet” please click on of the links below:

 


  • photo (49)

    Players of the Week for March 8, 2014: From left to right: Boys Basketball-Brendan Reese from St Peter, Wrestler-Vince Johnson from Windom/Mountain Lake, Missing-Girls Basketball-Carly Sigurdson from BOLD

    Keep Reading >>

    08 Mar 14
  • Carly Sigurdson–BOLD

    Keep Reading >>

    08 Mar 14
  • Vince Johnson–Windom/Mt. Lake

    Keep Reading >>

    08 Mar 14
  • Brendan Reese–St. Peter

    Keep Reading >>

    08 Mar 14
  • photo (46)

    Players of the Week for March 1,2014: Boys Basketball-Chad Lease from Minnesota Valley Lutheran. Missing: Girls Basketball-Carly Sigurdson-BOLD, Wrestler-Jacob Jewett-Glencoe/Silver Lake/Lester Prairie/HT, Wrestler-Jason Meyer-Sibley East, Wrestler-Tim Krueger-River Valley

    Keep Reading >>

    03 Mar 14
  • Jacob Jewett

    Keep Reading >>

    01 Mar 14
  • Chad Lease

    Keep Reading >>

    01 Mar 14
  • Jason Meyer

    Keep Reading >>

    01 Mar 14