September - May KNUJ Player of the Week KNUJ AM 860 at 10:10am

KNUJ PLAYER OF THE WEEK SHOW

Tune in Saturday mornings to KNUJ AM 860 for the Player of the Week Show at 10:10 am, also on-line at knuj.net. The show is broadcast live from KNUJ Studios and is sponsored by River View Sanitation & RVS Shredding. The show is hosted by Sports Director Tom Wheeler and co-hosted by Doug Robertson.

To Nominate a Player of the Week, click here to download the PDF form.

Future Player of the Year Banquet dates are: November 14, 2017 - March 27, 2018 – November 13, 2018. Banquets begin at 7 pm and are held at the Best Western Plus, New Ulm, following the fall and winter seasons.

Players of the Week are listed below: 

March 24, 2018
Girl’s Basketball – Abby Mackenthun, Central
Wrestler – Jorge Hernandez, LeSueur/Henderson

March 17, 2018
Girl’s Basketball – Brianna Polesky, Sleepy Eye
Boy’s Basketball – Austin Weckworth, Sibley East
Wrestler – Sean Howk, New Ulm 

March 10, 2018
Girl’s Basketball – Olivia McCabe, St. Peter
Boy’s Basketball – Derek Shoen, Truman/Martin Luther/GHEC
Wrestler – Brett Willaby, Windom/Mountain Lake

March 3, 2018
Girl’s Basketball – Taylor Rose, Cedar Mountain/Comfrey
Boy’s Basketball – Tanner Vogel, Springfield
Co-Wrestler – Kaleb Hasse, Redwood/River Valley 
Co-Wrestler – Tanner Stark, New Ulm 

February 23, 2018
Girl’s Basketball – Haley Simonson, Red Rock Central
Boy’s Basketball – Riley Hulke, Nicollet
Wrestler – Alex Borsgard, Windom/Mountain Lake

February 16, 2018
Girl’s Basketball – Madison Guetter, Wabasso
Boy’s Basketball – Dylan Hillesheim, Cedar Mountain/Comfrey
Wrestler – Jeremiah Colon, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial

February 9, 2018
Girl’s Basketball – Brooke Skrien, Nicollet/Loyola
Boy’s Basketball – Zach Haala, Sleepy Eye
Wrestler – Matt Pettis, St. Peter

February 2, 2018
Girl’s Basketball – Kali Grimm, Central 
Boy’s Basketball – Nathan Hauser, New Ulm Cathedral
Wrestler – Sam Kulseth,  St. James

January 27, 2018
Girl’s Basketball – Jody Hansen, SESM
Co-Boy’s Basketball – Gavin Bates, Sibley East
Co-Boy’s Basketball – Isaac Fink, Springfield
Wrestler – Tom Wentzlaff, Sibley East

January 19, 2018
Girl’s Basketball – Sydney Hauger, Springfield
Boy’s Basketball – Ean Thomson, Nicollet
Wrestler – Brock Luthens, Hutch/BLHS

January 13, 2018
Girl’s Basketball – Thejen Luoth, Madelia
Boy’s Basketball – Anthony Ross, Westbrook/Walnut Grove
Wrestler – Jared Schroepfer, Wabasso/Red Rock Central

January 6, 2018
Girl’s Basketball – Bren Fox, Central
Boy’s Basketball – Tony Franta, Wabasso 
Wrestler – Hunter Ranweiler, New Ulm

KNUJ Boys Basketball Players of the Week from left: Marcus Boyd – Mountain Lake and Jake Kettner – MVL. Not pictured is Makenna Steffl of BOLD, Girls Basketball Player of the Week.

December 22, 2017
Girl’s Basketball – MaKenna Steffel, BOLD
Co-Boy’s Basketball – Marcus Boyd, Mountain Lake 
Co-Boy’s Basketball – Jake Kettner, Minnesota Valley Lutheran

December 14, 2017
Girl’s Basketball – Jenna Frank, Wabasso
Boy’s Basketball – Brady Rasmussen, Red Rock Central
Wrestler – Nick Altermatt, Wabasso/Red Rock Central

December 7, 2017
Girl’s Basketball – Joey Batt, New Ulm
Boy’s Basketball – Connor Foley, New Ulm 
Wrestler – Dayne Morton, Sibley East

November 30, 2017
Girl’s Basketball – Madi Heiderscheidt, Sleepy Eye

 

 

 

 

  • Anthony Ross

    Keep Reading >>

    04 Feb 17
  • Wallace Michels

    Keep Reading >>

    28 Jan 17
  • Gavin Bates

    Keep Reading >>

    28 Jan 17
  • Bren Fox

    Keep Reading >>

    28 Jan 17
  • Nate Hauser

    Keep Reading >>

    21 Jan 17
  • Nick Altermatt

    Keep Reading >>

    21 Jan 17
  • Sarah Ibarra

    Keep Reading >>

    21 Jan 17
  • Tyler Stenzel

    Keep Reading >>

    14 Jan 17