September - May KNUJ Player of the Week KNUJ AM 860 at 10:10am

POW 10/13/18
Left to Right:
Def-Joey Griebel, Cathedral
Off-Matt Munsen, MVL
Missing-VB-Kasidy Cacka, Glencoe/Silver Lake

POW 10/6/18
Left to Right:
Off-Zach Helget, Cathedral
Co-VB-Halle Bemmels, LSH
Missing Co-VB-Maddy Guetter, Wabasso

POW 9/29/18
Left to Right
Off FB-Wyatt Olson,St Peter
Def FB-Luke Ryan, BOLD
Missing VB-Rachel Rettmann, Sibley East

 

POW 9/15/18
Def FB-Hayden Tersteeg, BOLD
OFF FB-Eli Samuelson, Cedar Mt/Com
Missing Co-Volleyball- Claire Nuessmeier, St Peter & Jenna Frank, Wabasso

POW 9/21/18
Def FB – Kyle Tauer, SESM
Co-VB – Makayla Snow, BOLD
Missing:Co-VB-Gabby Straub, LSH
Off FB-Jordan Sagedahl, BOLD

KNUJ PLAYER OF THE WEEK SHOW

Tune in Saturday mornings to KNUJ AM 860 for the Player of the Week Show at 10:10 am, also on-line at knuj.net. The show is broadcast live from KNUJ Studios and is sponsored by River View Sanitation & RVS Shredding. The show is hosted by Sports Director Tom Wheeler and co-hosted by Doug Robertson.

To Nominate a Player of the Week, click here to download the PDF form.

Future Player of the Year Banquet dates are:  November 13, 2018. Banquets begin at 7 pm and are held at the Best Western Plus, New Ulm, following the fall and winter seasons.

Players of the Week are listed below:

October 13, 2018

Volleyball – Maddie Pearso, Minnesota Valley Lutheran
Off. Football – Landon Strong, Sleepy Eye
Def. Football – JC Munoz, GFW

Off. Football – Matt Munsen, Minnesota Valley Lutheran
Def. Football – Joey Griebel, New Ulm Cathedral

 October 5, 2018

Co-Volleyball – Halle Bemmels, LeSueur/Henderson
Co-Volleyball – Maddy Guetter, Wabasso
Off. Football – Zach Helget, New Ulm Cathedral

September 27, 2018

Volleyball – Rachel Rettmann, Sibley East
Off. Football – Wyatt Olson, St. Peter
Def. Football – Luke Ryan, BOLD

 

September 20, 2018

Co-Volleyball – Gabby Straub, LeSueur/Henderson
Co-Volleyball – Makayla Snow, BOLD
Off. Football – Jordan Sagedahl, BOLD
Def. Football – Kyle Tauer, Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s

September 13, 2018

Co-Volleyball – Claire Nuessmeier, St. Peter
Co-Volleyball – Jenna Frank, Wabasso
Offensive Football – Eli Samuelson, Cedar Mountain/Comfrey
Defensive Football – Hayden Tersteeg, BOLD

September 6, 2018

Volleyball – Makenna Steffel, BOLD
Offensive Football – Decker Scheffler, Springfield

August 30, 2018

Volleyball – Lauren Paulsen, MVL
Offensive Football – Josh Sletta, Madelia
Defensive Football – Nick Chloros, Madelia

 

 

KNUJ Player of the Week 8/30/18
Offensive Football – Josh Sletta, Madelia

 

 

 

  • Claire Nuessmeier

    Keep Reading >>

    11 Nov 17
  • Connor Foley

    Keep Reading >>

    21 Oct 17
  • Makenzie Kerkhoff

    Keep Reading >>

    08 Oct 17
  • Ty Kemp

    Keep Reading >>

    08 Oct 17
  • David Berg

    Keep Reading >>

    08 Oct 17
  • Ean Thomsen

    Keep Reading >>

    23 Sep 17
  • Jody Hansen

    Keep Reading >>

    23 Sep 17
  • Ellie Johnson

    Keep Reading >>

    23 Sep 17