September - May KNUJ Player of the Week KNUJ AM 860 at 10:10am

KNUJ PLAYER OF THE WEEK SHOW

The Player of the Week Show is sponsored by Burger King, 1922 South Broadway, New Ulm.

 

Tune in Saturday mornings to KNUJ AM 860 for the Player of the Week Show at 10:10 am….and also heard on-line at knuj.net.  The show is broadcast live from Burger King on South Broadway in New Ulm. The show is hosted by Sports Director Tom Wheeler and co-hosted by Doug Robertson.

 To Nominate a Player of the Week, click here to download the PDF form.

Future Player of the Year Banquet dates are:  March 28, 2017 – Guest Speaker will be Minnesota State High School League Associate Director Kevin Merkle

Banquets begin at 7 pm and are held at the Best Western Plus, New Ulm, following the fall and winter seasons.

 

 Players of the Week are listed below: 

March 18, 2017

Girl’s Basketball – Joey Batt, New Ulm
Boy’s Basketball – Kale Meendering, Springfield
Boy’s Basketball – Matt DePrez, Westbrook-Walnut Grove
Co-Wrestlers – Dayne Morton, Sibley East Hight School
Co-Wrestler – Brock Luthens, Hutch/BLHS 

POW 3/11/17
GB-Ramsey Piotter, RRC
BB-Dylan Hillesheim, CM/C
WR-Jeremiah Colon, LCWM Area

March 11, 2017

Girl’s Basketball – Ramsey Piotter, Red Rock Central High School
Boy’s Basketball – Dylan Hillesheim, Cedar Mountain/Comfrey High School
Wrestling – Jeremiah Colon, L.C.W.M High School

March 4, 2017

POW March 4, 2017
BBB-Kellen Erpenbach, Central
GBB-McKenna Monahan,Glencoe/SL
Missing-3 Wrestlers

Girl’s Basketball – McKenna Monahan, Glencoe/Silver Lake High School
Boy’s Basketball – Kellen Erpenbach Central High School
Boy’s Tri-Wrestling – Chandler Kurth, Hutchinson/BLHS High School
Boy’s Tri-Wrestling – Luke Wilson LeSueur/Henderson High School
Boy’s Tri-Wrestling – Devan Liebl, Wabasso/Red Rock Central High School

February 25, 2017

Girl’s Co-Basketabll – Rachel Kedl, Red Rock Central High School
Girl’s Co-Basketabll – Paige Richert, Cedar Mountain/Comfrey High School
Boy’s Basketball – Blaid Friedrichs, Lake Crystal Welcome Memorial High School

February 16, 2017

Girl’s Basketabll – Kali Grimm, Central High School
Boy’s Basketball – Trevor Pederson, Red Rock Central High School
Wrestling – Sam Kulseth, St. James High School

February 11, 2017

Girl’s Basketabll – Olivia McCabe, St. Peter High School
Boy’s Basketball – Nick Fischer, MVL High School
Wrestling – Mason Voight, Sibley East High School

February 4, 2017

Girl’s Basketabll – Halley Busse, GFW High School
Boy’s Basketball – Anthony Ross, Westbrook/Walnut Grove High School
Wrestling – Hunter Ranweiler, New Ulm High School

January 26, 2017

Girl’s Basketabll – Bren Fox, NYA Central High School
Boy’s Basketball – Gavin Bates, Sibley East High School
Wrestling – Wallace Michels, NYA Central High School

January 22, 2017

Girl’s Basketball – Sarah Ibarra, Sleepy Eye High School
Boy’s Basketball – Nate Hauser, New Ulm Cathedral High School
Wrestling – Nick Altermatt, Wabasso High School

January 19, 2017

Girl’s Basketball – Sarah Ibarra, Sleepy Eye Public High School
Boy’s Basketball – Nate Hauser, New Ulm Cathedral High School
Wrestling – Nick Altermatt, Wabasso/Red Rock Central High School

January 12, 2017

Girl’s Basketball – Maddie Monahan, Glencoe/Silver Lake High School
Boy’s Basketball – Tanner Vogel, Springfield High School
Wrestling – Tyler Stenzel, Hutchinson/BLHS High School

January 7, 2017

Girl’s Basketball – Natasha Young, Nicollet High School
Boy’s Basketball – Luke Engen, Red Rock Central High School

December 17, 2016 

Girl’s Basketball – Melodie Delvaeminck, Madelia High School
Boy’s Basketball – Isaac Fink, Springfield High School
Wrestling – Ryan Wacker, New Ulm High School

December 10, 2016

Girl’s Basketball – Meleah Reinhart, New Ulm Public High School
Boy’s Basketball – Levi Stoesz, Mountain Lake Area High School
Wrestling – Cody Voight, Silbey East High School

December 1, 2016
Girl’s Basketball – Vishe’ Rabb, Springfield High School

November 12, 2016
Volleyball – Abby Jemmings, Cedar Mountain Comfrey High School
Offensive Football – Kellen Erpenbach, Central High School
Defensive Football – Jon Schulte, BOLD High School

November 5, 2016
Volleyball – Makenna Steffel, BOLD High School
Offensive Football – AJ Buboltz, MVL High School
Defensive Football – Caleb Frericks, Wabasso High School

October 27, 2016
Volleyball – Natasha Young, Nicollet High School
Offensive Football – Derek Shoen, Truman/GHEC High School
Defensive Football – Cole Pankonin, Red Rock Central High School

October 22, 2016
Volleyball – Jenna Helget, New Ulm Cathedral High School
Offensive Football – Jared Welch, Wabasso High School
Defensive Football – Kale Meendering, Springfield High School

October 15, 2016
Volleyball – Vishe’ Rabb, Springfield High School
Offensive Football – Sam Hansen, Red Rock Central High School
Defensive Football – Devan Liebl, Wabasso High School

October 8, 2016
Volleyball – Jennifer Palmer, GFW High School
Offensive Football – Elijah Northquest, Nicollet High School
Defensive Football – Jake McCabe, St. Peter High School

October 1, 2016
Volleyball- Maddie Monahan, Glencoe/ Silver Lake High School
Offensive Football – Kevin Durham, Sibley East High School
Defensive Football – Jayden Fischer, Sleepy Eye High School

September 24, 2016
Volleyball – Maddy Guetter of Wabasso High School
Offensive Football – Nathan Schroepfer of Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s High School
Defensive Football – Cole Wellmann of New Ulm High School

September 17, 2016
Volleyball – Paige Richert of Cedar Mountain/Comfrey High School
Offensive Football – Mitchell Fulton of Wabasso High School
Defensive Football – Jordan Osborne of Madelia High School

September 10, 2016
Volleyball – Anna Lux of Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s High School
Offensive Football – Jordan Hillesheim of New Ulm High School
Defensive Football – Cooper Martens of Nicollet High School

 

 

  • Jacob Gangelhoff

    Keep Reading >>

    18 Oct 14
  • Olivia Hass

    Keep Reading >>

    18 Oct 14
  • Lukas Bullert

    Keep Reading >>

    13 Oct 14
  • Seth Kroells

    Keep Reading >>

    13 Oct 14
  • Becca Schmitz

    Keep Reading >>

    13 Oct 14
  • photo (70)

                  Player’s of the Week for October 4, 2014: From Left to Right: Defensive Football-Cathedral’s Brandon Beranek, Offensive Football-Nicollet’s Dalton Elliott, Missing-Volleyball Player-LCWM’S Samantha Sorenson.

    Keep Reading >>

    04 Oct 14
  • HighSchoolSports

    Keep Reading >>

    04 Oct 14
  • rec-sports-equipment_inset

    Keep Reading >>

    04 Oct 14