September - May KNUJ Player of the Week KNUJ AM 860 at 10:00am

KNUJ PLAYER OF THE WEEK SHOW

The Player of the Week Show is sponsored by Burger King, 1922 South Broadway, New Ulm.

 

Tune in Saturday mornings to KNUJ AM 860 for the Player of the Week Show at 10:10 am….and also heard on-line at knuj.net.  The show is broadcast live from Burger King on South Broadway in New Ulm. The show is hosted by Sports Director Tom Wheeler and co-hosted by Doug Robertson.

 To Nominate a Player of the Week, click here to download the PDF form.

Future Player of the Year Banquet dates are:  Tuesday March 24, 2015 and Tuesday November 10, 2015

Banquets begin at 7 pm and are held at the Holiday Inn, New Ulm, following the fall and winter seasons.

 

Players of the Week are listed below: 

March 21-
Girls Basketball – Amy Davis from Springfield
Wrestlers- Damon Schmalzriedt and Brandon Laborde both from LCWM 

March 7-
Girl’s Basketball- Vishe Rabb from Springfield
Wrestlers- Jared Willaby from Windom/Mountain Lake and Mauel Garcia from BOLD 

February 28-
Girl’s Basketball- Andrea Ochs from Cedar Mountain/Comfrey
Wrestling-  Lorenzo Hernandez from New Ulm, Ben Steffel from BOLD, Dalton Elliott from Nicollet, Austin Brockhoff from Sibley East
 

February 21-
Girl’s Basketball- Maddie Monahan from Glenoce /Silver Lake
Boy’s Basketball- Zac Weber from Sibley East
Wrestler- Nick Meixell from LCWM 

February 14-
Girl’s Basketball- Morgan Frank from Wabasso
Boy’s Basketball- Nick Thul from LCWM 

February 7-
Girls Basketball – Justine Gonzalez from Sleepy Eye
Boys Basketball- Jacob Gangelhoff from Cathedral
Wrestler- Brandon Richter from Glencoe/Silver Lake 

January 29-
Girls Basketball – Halley Busse from GFW
Boys Basketball – Tyler Vogel from Springfield
Wrestler- Sam Baier from Redwood-River Valley 

January 24- 
Girls Basketball – Anna Munsen from Minnesota Valley Lutheran
Boys Basketball – Seth Schuette from  GFW
Wrestler- Louie Sanders from L.C.W.M.
The three athletes and their coaches will be on The Player of the Week Show Saturday morning at 10:10 am live from Burger King in New Ulm

January 17-
Girls Basketball- Olivia Hass from St. Peter 
Boys Basketball- Derrick Van Hee from Madelia
Wrestler- Josh Altermatt from Wabasso/Red Rock Central 

January 10-
Girls Basketball- Emily Skrien from Nicollet
Boys Basketball- Nick Kubesh from BOLD
Wrestler- Austin Anderly from LeSueuer/Henderson 

December 18-
Girls Basketball- Kayli Brazil from Central High School
Wrestler- Joe Fischenich from Windom/Mountain Lake 

December 13-
Girls’ Basketball- Joeli Arnoldi from Springfield
Wrestler- Jake Wentzlaff from Sibley East  

December 4-
Girls Basketball – Josie Schieffert from Sleepy Eye
Boys Basketball – Jacob Hoffman from M.V.L.
Wrestling- Jordan Schroepfer from Wabasso/Red Rock Central 

November 27-
Basketball- Jordan Sandmeyer from St James

November 1 -
Volleyball – Ashley Schmitz from BOLD
Offensive Football – Collin Helget from Cathedral
Defensive Football – Nate Neitzel from L.C.W. M. 

October 25
Volleyball – Megan Krentz from Sibley East 
Offensive Football – David Surprenant from Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s
Defensive Football – Michael O’Callaghan from Springfield 

October 16
Volleyball – Olivia Hass from St. Peter
Offensive Football- Jacob Gangelhoff from Cathedral
Defensive Football- Ryan Fleischer from Springfield 

October 11
 
Volleyball- Becca Schmitz from Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s
Offensive Football – Seth Kroells from Minnesota Valley Lutheran
Defensive Football- Lukas Bullert from Sibley East 

October 4
Volleyball – Samantha Sorenson from LCWM
Offensive Football – Dalton Elliott from Nicollet
Defensive Football – Brandon Beranek from Cathedral 

September 27
Volleyball – Mckenzie Tibbits from LCWM
Offensive Football – Matt Berkner from Sleepy Eye
Defensive Football –  Carter Krzmarzick from Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s

September 20
Volleyball – Jane Fraser from LeSueur/Henderson
Offensive Football – Carter Erickson from Springfield
Defensive Football – Andrew Radke from Nicollet 

September 13
Volleyball – Abby Herding from Westbrook/Walnut Grove
Offensive Football – Jordan Hillesheim from New Ulm
Defensive Football – Colin Bloemke from Nicollet 

September 6
Volleyball – Emily Bottem from St. James
Offensive Football – Brandon Helget from Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s
Defensive Football – Jake Denn from Madelia 

August 30, 2014
 
Volleyball ~ Ashley Tintes from Buffalo Lake/Hector/Stewart

 



 

 

 


            To view past “Player of the Week” or to view the “Player of the Year Banquet” please click on of the links below:

 


  • photo (4)

    Players of the week for August 31,2013: Volleyball Players of the Week from left to Right: GFW’s Morgan Wenninger Cathedral’s Kristin Mohr

    Keep Reading >>

    31 Aug 13
  • Kristin Mohr

    Keep Reading >>

    31 Aug 13
  • Morgan Wenninger

    Keep Reading >>

    31 Aug 13
  • Jay Robinson

    Keep Reading >>

    18 May 13
  • DNR Commissioner Tom Landwehr

    Keep Reading >>

    11 May 13
  • Northwest Fisheries Mgr Henry Drews

    Keep Reading >>

    11 May 13
  • John Madsen

    Keep Reading >>

    11 May 13
  • Terry Baumgartner

    Keep Reading >>

    20 Apr 13