Player of the Game Sponsored by Brown County Dairy Association and KNUJ AM 860


KNUJ AM 860 and the Brown County Dairy Association congratulate these athletes for their commitment to excellence and good sportsmanship demonstrated during the game.

Athletes were chosen for this award in post-game show of the respective game.


November 15- BOLDS’s Brad Wolff, BOLD vs Caledonia, broadcast on SAM 107 and knuj.net

November 8- Edgerton/Ellsworth’s Trevor Van Dyke, Nicollet vs Edgerton/Ellsworth, broadcast on SAM 107 and knuj.net

November 8 -  Minneota’s Garrett Hennen, Cathedral vs Minneota, broadcast on KNUJ 860 AM and knuj.net

October 31- Cathedral’ Michael Skillings, St. Mary’s vs Cathedral, broadcast on SAM 107 and knuj.net

October 31- Nicollet’s Dalton Elliot, Nicollet vs Cleveland, broadcast on KNUJ 860 AM and knuj.net

October 28- BLHS’s Ashley Tintes, BLHS vs Loyola, broadcast on SAM 107.3 and knuj.net

October 28-  BOLD’s Ashley Schmitz, Nicollet vs BOLD, broadcast on KNUJ  860 AM and knuj.net

October 28- Windom’s Porsha Porath, LCWM vs. Windom, broadcast on SAM 107.3 and knuj.net

October 25 - Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s David Suprenant, SESM vs. Springfield,  broadcast on SAM 107.3 and knuj.net

October 25 - New Ulm Cathedral’s Collin Helget, Cathedral vs. MVL, broadcast on KNUJ  860 AM and knuj.net

October 24 - St. James’ Brenda Cervantes, New Ulm vs. St. James, broadcast on KNUJ  860 AM and knuj.net

October 24 - Redwood Valley’s Lauren Hanson, GFW vs. Redwood Valley,  broadcast on SAM 107.3 and knuj.net

October 23 - BOLD’s Allison Krause, BOLD vs. Sleepy Eye, broadcast on KNUJ  860 AM and knuj.net

 October 23 – Nicollet’s Alyssa Wagner, SESM vs. Nicollet, broadcast on SAM 107.3 and knuj.net

October 21- MVL’s AJ Buboltz, MVL vs. JWP, broadcast on KNUJ  860 AM and knuj.net

October 21-  SESM’s Jaden Wait, Sleepy Eye Saint Mary’s vs. Cedar Mountain/Comfrey, broadcast on SAM 107.3 and knuj.net

October 15-  New Ulm Cathedral’s Collin Helget, Springfield vs. Cathedral, broadcast on SAM 107.3 and knuj.net

October 15- MVL’s AJ Buboltz, MVL vs. Sleepy Eye, broadcast on KNUJ 860 AM and knuj.net

October 10- Cathedral’s Jacob Gangelhoff, Cathedral vs. MVL, broadcast on KNUJ 860 AM and knuj.net

October 10-LCWM’s Mac Graupman, GFW vs. LCWM, broadcast on KNUJ 860 AM and knuj.net

October 9-  St. Peter Saints Olivia Hass, New Ulm Public vs. St. Peter, broadcast on KNUJ 860 AM and knuj.net

October 7- Springfield’s Molly Dunn and Jenny Thoreson, Springfield vs. Sleepy Eye, broadcast on SAM 107.3 and on knuj.net

October 6- Sibley East’s Autumn Dose, MVL vs. Sibley East, broadcast on KNUJ 960 AM and knuj.net

October 3- St. Peter Saints Avery Bachman, New Ulm Public vs. St. Peter, broadcast on KNUJ 860AM and knuj.net

 October 3- Sleepy Eye Public’s Saul Ibarra, Sleepy Eye Public Vs. Red Rock Central, broadcast on SAM 107.3 and at knuj.net

October 2- Cathedral’s Amber Hillesheim, Cathedral vs. GFW, broadcast on KNUJ 860 and knuj.net

September 26 – New Ulm Public’s Jordan Hillesheim, New Ulm vs Fairmont, broadcast on KNUJ AM 860 and knuj.net

September 26 – Cathedral’s Jacob Gangelhoff, Cathedral vs Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s, broadcast on SAM 107.3 FM and knuj.net

September 25 – St. Peter’s Isaac Westphal, St. Peter vs New Ulm, Soccer, broadcast on KNUJ AM 860 and knuj.net

September 23 – GFW’s Victoria Sweely, GFW vs SESM, volleyball, broadcast on SAM 107.3 FM and knuj.net

September 23 – Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s Becca Schmitz, SESM vs GFW, volleyball, broadcast on SAM 107.3 FM and knuj.net

September 22 – Nicollet’s Alyssa Wagner, Nicollet vs Cathedral, volleyball, broadcast on KNUJ AM 860 and knuj.net

September 19 – Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s David Surprenant, SESM vs Springfield, football, broadcast on SAM 107.3 FM and knuj.net

September 19 – Cathedral’s Bryan Kokesch, Cathedral vs Cedar Mountain/Comfrey, football, broadcast on KNUJ AM 860 and knuj.net

September 18 – Sleepy Eye’s Josie Scheiffert, Sleepy Eye vs Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s, volleyball, broadcast on KNUJ AM 860/SAM 107.3 FM and knuj.net

September 12 – Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s Nathan Schroepfer, SESM vs RRC, football, broadcast on KNUJ AM 860/SAM 107.3 FM and knuj.net

September 5 – Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s David Surprenant, SESM vs Sleepy Eye, football, broadcast on SAM 107.3 FM and knuj.net

September 5 – Waseca’s Isaac Highum, Waseca vs St. Peter, football, broadcast on KNUJ AM 860 and knuj.net

September 4 – St. James’ Julia Beckius, St. James vs New Ulm, volleyball, broadcast on KNUJ AM 860 and knuj.net

August 28 - Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s Brandon Helget, SESM vs MVL, football, broadcast on KNUJ AM 860 and knuj.net