2015 Events Local Community Events
Categories ▾
  • Community Events

Agenda

+ Expand All − Collapse All Today
  1. Jul
    28
    Thu

    1. Music in the Winthrop City Park
      7:30 pm – 8:30 pm

      The Harry Mages Band

      Where: Winthrop City Park

      When: August 2nd 7:30  

      Sponsored by:

      The Winthrop Lions Club

      Winthrop Chamber of Commerce

      Refreshments will be available.

      Prizes that have been donated by area businesses will be given away.

      Bring your lawn chair and enjoy the evenings events.

      This activity is funded in part by the Prairie Lakes Regional Arts with an appropriation from the Minnesoat state legislature.  

  2. Jul
    31
    Sun

    1. Annual Parish Dinner and Festival Church of the Japenese Martyrs
      9:00 am – 4:00 pm

      Annual Parish Dinner and Festival
      Church of the Japenese Martyrs
      Leavenworth

      Sunday July 31, 2016

      9:30 am – Mass
      11:00 am -1:30 pm  - Buffet style chicken and ham dinner 

      Take out orders available

      $11 – Adult
      $5 – Ages 6-12
      $1 – 5 and under

      Rain or shine – something for everyone – live music, raffles, games for all ages, bingo, a country store,
      kids pedal pull at 2:30 pm and food stand and refreshements 

    2. Bernadotte Lutheran Church Summer Outdoor ‘Music with a Message’
      11:00 am – 12:00 pm

      Bernadotte Lutheran Church
      Summer Outdoor ‘Music with a Message’
      Schedule­ 2016

      ●Join us in our beautiful park, with new band
      shell. Light beverage provided with each
      ‘music based’ service.

      Sunday., July 31st: Slewfoot Family­ 11 am

      Sun., Aug. 14th: Gerry & Carol Larson ­11 am

    3. Bernadotte Lutheran Church Summer Outdoor ‘Music with a Message’
      11:00 am – 12:00 pm

      Bernadotte Lutheran Church
      Summer Outdoor ‘Music with a Message’
      Schedule­ 2016

      ●Join us in our beautiful park, with new band
      shell. Light beverage provided with each
      ‘music based’ service.

      Sunday., July 31st: Slewfoot Family­ 11 am

      Sun., Aug. 14th: Gerry & Carol Larson ­11 am

      Sun, Aug. 28th: Meghan Moore & Company—11 am

      Services will move indoors if inclement weather.
      Bernadotte Lutheran Church—5 miles east of Lafayette

    4. Kids Pedal Tractor Pull
      2:30 pm – 4:45 pm

      State Sanctioned Kids Pedal Tractor Pull
      - All Tractors and Equipment Furnished-

      Sunday, July 31, 2016

      2:30pm

      Leavenworth

      Ages 4-11

      Sponsors: Leavenworth baseball Assn.  

  3. Aug
    1
    Mon

    1. KRAFT Retirees Meet Monday- Aug. 1st
      11:00 am – 2:00 pm

      The Kraft retirees and spouses will meet Monday, August 1st at 11am at Happy Joes Pizza for Food and Converstation. 

       Questions- Call Ruth Nielsen at 354-5832 or email at ruthcitizen@gmail.com

    2. CONCERT IN THE PARK SERIES 2016 – GERMAN PARK NEW ULM
      7:00 pm – 8:00 pm

      August 1 -Sleepy Area Concertina Club

      August 8 -Larry Mages & the Mages Family Band

      August 15- The Lonny Carpenter Band

      August 22- DD & Rosco

      August 29- TBD

      Listen to KNUJ and look on Facebook for weather related updates. Call New Ulm Park and Rec Weather Line for cancellations @ 354.9041.

      Relay for Life will be selling popcorn and soda.

  4. Aug
    2
    Tue

    1. Primary Candidate Forums – New Ulm
      6:45 pm – 10:00 pm

      Primary Candidate Forums: Aug. 2nd
      Ward 1 New Ulm City Council and District 2 Brown County Commissioner
      City Council Chambers 100 N. Broadway, New Ulm 

      7:00pm City Council Candidates: Paul Boehlke – Dave Christian – Rick Howk – Jayne Maday-Hulke

      8:00pm Commissioner Candidates: Anton (Tony) Berg – Amy Bloedel – Roger Klockziem

      Forums will air live on NUCAT and be replayed on KNUJ on August 4th at 7:00pm

      Sponsors: League of Women Voters: New Ulm and The Journal

  5. Aug
    3
    Wed

    1. Sibley County Free Fair 2016 Aug 3rd – 7th (all-day)
      Aug 3 – Aug 8

      Grandstand Events

      Wednesday, August 3rd

      • 7:00 p.m – Arlington Raceway Sibley County Stock Car Shootout

      Thursday, August 4th 

      • 7:00 p.m – Night of Destruction

      Saturday, August 6th

      • 7:00 p.m – Arlington Raceway Auto Races

      Entertainment Center

      Wednesday, August 3rd 

      • 5:00 p.m. – Classic Car & Bike Roll In 
      • 7:00 p.m. – Chopper

      Thursday, August 4th 

      • 8:30 p.m. – 2nd Notion

      Friday, August 5th 

      • 9:00 a.m. – Sheephead Tournament
      • 3:00 p.m. – Free Sweet Corn Feed 
      • 3:00 p.m – Ron E Cash
      • 9:00 p.m. – South 40          

      Saturday, August 6th 

      • 3:00 p.m. – Sandra Lee & The Velvets
      • 9:00 p.m. – Outside Recess

      Sunday, August 7th 

      • 8:00 a.m. – Rib Cook-off
      • 2:00 p.m. – Trailblazers

      Horse Arena Events

      Friday, August 5th

      • 8:00 a.m. – 4-H Horse Show

      Saturday, August 6th 

      • 8:00 a.m. – Sheriff ’s Posse WSCA Payback Game Show

      Sunday, August 7th

      • 1:00 p.m – Ranch Rodeo 
    2. Brown County Historical Society – Book Club
      7:00 pm – 9:00 pm

      Brown County Historical Society – Book Club
      Wednesday, August 3rd at 7pm in the Annex: BCHS Book Club with Kris Wiley. This history book group meets the first Wednesday of each month. 

  6. Aug
    4
    Thu

    1. Springfield Community Theatre Summer Musical
      8:00 pm – 10:00 pm

      Springfield Community Theatre Summer Musical 
      August 4 and August 5 at 8 p.m.
      Sunday, August 7 at 2 p.m. 

      The musical is a Roman Comedy, “A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the
      Forum.” 

      Performing Arts Center at Springfield Public School

      Advance Tickets are $10.00 and available at the Springfield Advance-Press office or by calling 507-723-4225.
      Tickets at the door will be $12.00.

  7. Aug
    5
    Fri

    1. Springfield Community Theatre Summer Musical
      8:00 pm – 10:00 pm

      Springfield Community Theatre Summer Musical 
      August 4 and August 5 at 8 p.m.
      Sunday, August 7 at 2 p.m. 

      The musical is a Roman Comedy, “A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the
      Forum.” 

      Performing Arts Center at Springfield Public School

      Advance Tickets are $10.00 and available at the Springfield Advance-Press office or by calling 507-723-4225.
      Tickets at the door will be $12.00.

  8. Aug
    6
    Sat

    1. ATV Safety Class – Watonwan County
      8:00 am – 2:00 pm

      ATV Safety Class 
      August 6, 2106
      8am to 2pm
      Watonwan Human Services Building
      715 2nd Avenue South
      St.James, MN 56081

      Youth must be 11 years of age before the class start date in order to be eligible to take the class.

      Pre-registration is required before 8-6-16 by calling 507-375-2579. Class size is limited so register early.

      For more information contact:
      Sgt. Barry Gulden
      507-375-2579
      or barry.gulden@co.watonwan.mn.us 

  9. Aug
    7
    Sun

    1. St. Mary’s Summer Festival
      9:30 am – 5:00 pm

      St. Mary’s Summer Festival
      Sunday, August 7, 2106
      Sleepy Eye, MN

      Mass at 9:30am Sunday Morning
      Festival follows from 10:30am to 5pm
      Pork Chop Dinner 10:30am to 1:30pm
      Adults $10.00 – Children 4-12 $5.00 – Under 4 FREE

      Quilt & Variety Auction at 1:30pm
      In front of the Church Steps ( weather permitting)
      Big ticket raffle drawing at 4:30pm

      Live Music, Theme Basket/Silent Auction, Treasure Alley, Crafts, Baked Goods, Fresh Produce, Pie/Ice Cream, Beer, Sno-Cones, KC Donuts, 1919 Root Beer Floats, Mexican Food, Hamburgers & Hot Dogs

      Games including – Bean Bags, Bingo, Face Painting, Buggy Rides, Cake Walk and a Castle Bounce plus More!

    2. Springfield Community Theatre Summer Musical
      2:00 pm – 4:00 pm

      Springfield Community Theatre Summer Musical 
      August 4 and August 5 at 8 p.m.
      Sunday, August 7 at 2 p.m. 

      The musical is a Roman Comedy, “A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the
      Forum.” 

      Performing Arts Center at Springfield Public School

      Advance Tickets are $10.00 and available at the Springfield Advance-Press office or by calling 507-723-4225.
      Tickets at the door will be $12.00.

  10. Aug
    8
    Mon

    1. CONCERT IN THE PARK SERIES 2016 – GERMAN PARK NEW ULM
      7:00 pm – 8:00 pm

      August 8 -Larry Mages & the Mages Family Band

      August 15- The Lonny Carpenter Band

      August 22- DD & Rosco

      August 29- TBD

      Listen to KNUJ and look on Facebook for weather related updates. Call New Ulm Park and Rec Weather Line for cancellations @ 354.9041.

      Relay for Life will be selling popcorn and soda.

  11. Aug
    9
    Tue

    1. Stroke Support Group – New Ulm Medical Center
      10:00 am – 11:30 am

      The Stroke Support Group meets the second Tuesday of each month from 10-11:30 am in the New Ulm Medical Center clinic lower level meeting room. Enter through the clinic and follow the signs. For more information, call 507.217.5173.

    2. Senior Dance
      1:00 pm – 4:00 pm

      Senior Dance
      Tuesday, August 9th from 1-4pm

      Music Provided by “Bud Berhow”
      American Legion
      229 W. Nassau, St. Peter

      Cost $5.00
      Questions? Call Sylvia at 934-7227 

  12. Aug
    10
    Wed

    1. Nicollet County Fair (all-day)
      Aug 10 – Aug 14

      Wednesday, August 10 th

      • Noon…..Harness Racing in the Grandstand
      • 5:00pm….Midway opens
      • 5:00pm-7:00pm…Beer Tasting in Jaycee’s Beer Garden

      Thursday, August 11 th

      • 4-H animal entry day
      • 5:00pm…Midway opens
      • 6:00-9:00pm…Carnival Wrist Band Deal
      • 6:30pm…Truck and Tractor Pull at the Grandstand

      Friday, August 12th SENIOR CITIZEN’S DAY

      • FREE PARKING ON FAIRGROUNDS FOR AGE 55 AND OLDER
      • 8am-9pm…Petting Zoo in the Ag Education building
      • 1:00pm….Senior Citizen’s Awards program in Johnson Hall…sponsored by KNUJ and
      • First National Bank Minnesota
      • 2:00-5:00 Wendinger Band
      • 5:00pm…Midway opens
      • 7:00pm…Demolition Derby at the Grandstand

      Saturday, August 13th CHILDREN’S DAY

      • 8am-9pm…Petting Zoo in the Ag Education building
      • 11am…children’s pedal pull…sponsored by KNUJ and the Fair Board
      • Noon to 2:30pm…Children’s Museum Activities in the music tent
      • and Reptile Zoo also…followed by Lollipop the Clown
      • 3:00pm….Talent Show in Johnson Hall
      • 6:30pm…Demolition Derby at the Grandstand

      Sunday, August 14 th

      • Noon to 3:00pm….Midway open
      • Noon….Ultimate Off Road Enduro Race at the Grandstand
    2. Nicollet County Fair
      12:00 pm – 4:00 pm

      Nicollet County Fair – St. Peter – Aug. 10th to 14th
      Free Admittance to the Fair

      Wednesday, August 10th
      Noon – Harness Racing in the Grandstand
      5pm – Midway opens
      5 to 7pm – Beer Tasting in Jaycee’s Beer Garden

      Thursday, August 11th
      4-H animal Entry Day
      5pm – Midway opens
      6 to 9pm –  Carnival Wrist Band Deal
      6:30pm – Truck and Tractor Pull  at the Grandstand

      Friday, August 12th – Senior Citizen’s Day
      FREE parking on the fairgrounds for age 55 and older
      8 to 9 am – Petting Zoo in the Ag Education building
      1pm – Senior Citizen’s Awards program in Johnson Hall… Sponsored by KNUJ and First National Bank Minnesota
      2 to 5pm – Wendinger Band
      5pm – Midway opens
      7pm – Demolition Derby at the Grandstand

      Saturday, August 13th – Children’s Day
      8 to 9am –  Petting Zoo in the Ag Education building
      11am – Children’s pedal pull… sponsored by KNUJ and the Fair Board
      Noon to 2:30pm – children’s museum activities in the music tent and reptile zoo also… followed by Lollipop the clown 
      3pm – Talent Show in Johnson Hall
      6:30pm – Demolition Derby at the Grandstand

      Sunday, August 14th
      Noon to 3pm – Midway Open
      Noon – Ultimate Off Road Enduro Race at the Grandstand 

       

  13. Aug
    11
    Thu

    1. Brown County Historical Society – One Room Schoolhouse
      11:00 am – 5:00 pm

      Brown County Historical Society – One Room Schoolhouse

      Wednesday, August 11-14 at 11am-5pm

      The one room schoolhouse at the Brown County Fairgrounds will be open for visitors during the fair. 

    2. Riverbend Chapter of Minnesota Federation of the Blind – Mankato
      6:30 pm – 8:30 pm

      The Riverbend Chapter of Minnesota Federation of the Blind is now meeting on the 2nd Thurs of every month at the American Legion Club #11 – 223 East Walnut Street – Mankato MN from 6:30-8:30 pm in the basement meeting room.

      For more information call Jack Rupert President 507.276.4640 or email jerupert@outlook.com

    3. 7EVENTHTIMEDOWN
      7:00 pm – 11:30 pm

      7EVENTHTIMEDOWN

      FREE Concert!

      Thursday, August 11th @ 7pm

      Brown County Fair Grandstand

      sponsored by Grace Community Church of New Ulm

  14. Aug
    13
    Sat

    1. Breakfast on the Farm
      7:00 am – 11:30 am

      Breakfast on the Farm
      August 13th, 2016
      7am- 11:30am

      Guentzel Family Farm
      32172 490th St.
      Kasota, MN

      Hosted by:Le Sueur ad Blue Earth County Farm Bureaus 

    2. Battling Cancer Fundraiser
      3:00 pm – 9:00 pm

      Help a Fireman/EMT Battling Cancer Fundraiser
      Come out and support local firefighter/EMT Jesse Lund & his family!

      Saturday, August 13,2016

      Water fights @3pm
      Food @ 5pm
      Silent Auction @ 3-8pm
      Pie Auction @ 7pm
      Dunk Tank

      Donations can be sent to or dropped off @ Morgan city Office
      Checks payable to Jesse Lund Benefit
      PO Box 27, Morgan, MN 56266

      Questions- Teri Hacker- 507-430-8265 or Tony Wildt- 507-430-2364 

    3. Help a Fireman/EMT Battling Cancer Fundraiser
      3:00 pm – 9:00 pm

      Help a Fireman/EMT Battling Cancer Fundraiser

      Come out and support local firefighter/EMT Jesse Lund & his Family!

      Saturday, August 13, 2016
      Water Fights @ 3:00
      Food @ 5:00
      Silent Auction @ 3-8:00
      Pie Auction – @ 7:00
      Dunk Tank 

      Donations can be sent to or dropped off @ Morgan City Office
      Checks payable to:  Jesse Lund Benefit PO Box 27 Morgan, MN 56266

      Questions contact:  Teri Hacker 507-430-8265, Tony Wildt 507-430-2364

      All Proceeds Go To Helping a FF Battle Cancer 

  15. Aug
    14
    Sun

    1. Corn Fiesta
      8:00 am – 2:00 pm

      Corn Fiesta @ St. Mary’s

      Madelia – St. Mary’s School Grounds

      39th Annual Corn Fiesta
      Sunday
      August 14th, 2016
      Mass 8:00AM

      CORN on the Cob

      Mexican Stand

      Cherry Tree

      Raffle Drawing – 2:00pm
      Tickets turned in by 1:00pm

      Silent Auction – 1:00 closes

      TURTLE RACES
      New Games for the whole family

      Hamburgers, Hot Dogs
      Pie, Pop, Snow Cones & Prizes

      FUN for the Whole FAMILY! 

    2. Bernadotte Lutheran Church – Summer Outdoor Music Sundays
      11:00 am – 1:00 pm

      Summer Outdoor ‘Music with a Message’ Schedule 2016

      * Join us at out beautiful park, with new band shell. Light beverage provided with each ‘music based’ service.

      Sunday, August 14th : Gerry & Carol Larson – 11am 

      Services will move indoors if inclement weather: Bernadotte Lutheran Church – 5 miles east of Lafayette

  16. Aug
    15
    Mon

    1. Brown County Historical Society – Lunch and a Bite of History
      11:00 am – 4:00 pm

      Brown County Historical Society – Lunch and a Bite of History

      August 15- 20: U.S./Dakota War Commemoration with “Lunch and a Bite of History” speakers, tours and films throughout the week.  Contact the museum for details. Reservations are required for tours. 

    2. Lunch & a Bite of History
      12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

      Monday: August 15, 12 pm. at BCHS Annex ( 2 North Broadway, New Ulm)

      Mary Bakeman: Window & Orphans from the Dakota War: Opportunities & Obstacles

      Tuesday: August 16th 12 pm at BCHS Annex ( 2 North Broadway, New Ulm)

      Curtis Dahlin: The Dakota Scouts and Their Camps in Eastern Dakota Territory 1863 – 1866

      Wednesday: August 17th 12 pm at BCHS Annex ( 2 North Broadway, New Ulm)

      John Isch: A Battle for Living: Lavina Eastlick 

      1 pm Curtis Dahlin: Calamity at Lake Shetek

      Thursday: August 18 12pm at BCHS Annex ( 2 North Broadway, New Ulm)

      John LaBatte: Genocide, Concentration Camps and the Dakota War of 1862

      Free and Open to the Public

      Seating is first come, first served.

      browncountyhistorymn.org