2016 Events Local Community Events
Categories ▾
  • Community Events

Agenda

+ Expand All − Collapse All Today
  1. Jun
    28
    Wed

    1. Homemade Ice Cream Social – Middle Creek Methodist Church
      5:00 pm – 8:00 pm

      Homemade Ice Cream Social

      Wednesday, June 28, 2017

      Middle Creek Methodist Church

      BBQ’s, Hot Dogs, coneys, Pie, Cake, Coffee & Juice

      Serving begins at 5:00 pm

      Church is between Redwood Falls and Danube

    2. Military Care Package Assembly & Volunteer Fair
      5:00 pm – 7:00 pm

      Military Care Package Assembly & Volunteer Fair

      Wed June 28
      5 – 7 pm
      New Ulm Community Center
      600 North German St

      Please RSVP by June 23. Call Susan Plocher at 507.354.4413 or email susan.plocher@thrivent.com

      Lend a hand assembling care packages for our deployed troops. Delicious light meal will be served.

      We hope to see you there!

    3. Glencoe Lions “Music In The Park”
      6:00 pm – 9:00 pm

      Glencoe Lions “Music In The Park” begins Wednesday, June 28th.

      The Glencoe Lions Club “Music In The Park” series for 2017 begins on Wednesday, June 28th at Oak Leaf Park, Shelter #2.  

      Free live music, sponsored by Larry Anderson / State Farm Insurance, features Carver Creek, a family group of five siblings from Carver MN.  Their talent consists of instrumental and vocal Bluegrass, Gospel, Irish, Old-time, New-time, with a smattering of early Country and other favorites.

      The Glencoe Lions will be serving a meal with a shredded beef sandwich, chips, pickles, dessert and beverage at a nominal fee from 6 p.m. to 7 p.m., with the music beginning at 6:30 p.m.

      Bring your lawn chair and Bring a Friend!  Proceeds go to local Community Projects. 

      Collection boxes for used eyeglasses and hearing aids will also be available.

      Thanks for your support of the Glencoe Lions Club—

    4. Glencoe Lions “Music In The Park”
      6:30 pm – 9:00 pm

      Glencoe Lions “Music In The Park” begins Wednesday, June 28th.

      The Glencoe Lions Club “Music In The Park” series for 2017 begins on Wednesday, June 28th at Oak Leaf Park, Shelter #2.  
      Free live music, sponsored by Larry Anderson / State Farm Insurance, features Carver Creek, a family group of five siblings from Carver MN.  Their talent consists of instrumental and vocal Bluegrass, Gospel, Irish, Old-time, New-time, with a smattering of early Country and other favorites.

      The Glencoe Lions will be serving a meal with a shredded beef sandwich, chips, pickles, dessert and beverage at a nominal fee from 6 p.m. to 7 p.m., with the music beginning at 6:30 p.m.
      Bring your lawn chair and Bring a Friend!  Proceeds go to local Community Projects. 
      Collection boxes for used eyeglasses and hearing aids will also be available.

      Thanks for your support of the Glencoe Lions Club

    5. St. Paul’s Ice Cream Social ~ Hector
      7:00 pm – 9:00 pm

      St. Paul’s Ice Cream Social ~ Hector
      500 Cedar Ave E

      Ice Cream Social
      June 28th
      5 – 7 pm

      ~BBQ’s, Turkey Sandwiches, Baked Beans, Potato Salad, Beverages, Homemade Pie, Ice Cream

      Free Will Donation ~ Take-Outs available
      Proceeds from the Ice Cream Social to go to the building fund to address 
      church basement water issues

      Ed Newberg in Concert 
      Local singer/songwriter – country western and ballads
      2016 Inductee in MN Aviation Hall of Fame 

      Free will offering at the Concert  go to Renville County Veterans

  2. Jun
    29
    Thu

    1. Plato Community Blood Drive
      12:00 pm – 6:00 pm

      Blood Drive 
      Plato Community 
      Lighthouse Church

      Thursday, June 29, 2017
      12 – 6 pm

      sponsored by Plato Lions Club

    2. Upper Midwest Classic – New Ulm American Legion Baseball Tournament
      5:30 pm – 9:30 pm

      Upper Midwest Classic

      Date: June 29, 2017 - July 2, 2017
      Event Description:
      American Legion Baseball Tournament
       
      Location: Johnson & Mueller Parks
      Thurs. evening; Fri. & Sat. all day; Sun. Championship round
  3. Jun
    30
    Fri

    1. Upper Midwest Classic – American Legion Baseball Tournament
      10:30 am – 9:00 pm

      Upper Midwest Classic

      Date: June 29, 2017 - July 2, 2017
      Event Description:
      American Legion Baseball Tournament
       
      Location: Johnson & Mueller Parks
      Thurs. evening; Fri. & Sat. all day; Sun. Championship round
    2. Dairy Day at the Glock
      11:30 am – 1:00 pm

      KNUJ
      Invites YOU!!!

      KNUJ Dairy Day at the Glock
      Friday, June 30th
      11:30 am – 1pm

      Grilled pork rib sandwich, baked beans, chips, milk and root beer floats

      Eat in the park or take out

      Thank you for Your $5 Donation to the New Ulm Area Food Self!

      Our thanks to:
      Brown and Nicollet County Dairy Associations
      Joni’s Restaurant and Catering
      Nicollet County Pork Producers

  4. Jul
    1
    Sat

    1. Upper Midwest Classic – American Legion Baseball Tournament
      9:30 am – 9:00 pm

      Upper Midwest Classic

      Date: June 29, 2017 - July 2, 2017
      Event Description:
      American Legion Baseball Tournament
       
      Location: Johnson & Mueller Parks
      Thurs. evening; Fri. & Sat. all day; Sun. Championship round
  5. Jul
    2
    Sun

    1. Upper Midwest Classic – American Legion Baseball Tournament
      9:30 am – 6:30 pm

      Upper Midwest Classic

      Date: June 29, 2017 - July 2, 2017
      Event Description:
      American Legion Baseball Tournament
       
      Location: Johnson & Mueller Parks
      Thurs. evening; Fri. & Sat. all day; Sun. Championship round
  6. Jul
    4
    Tue

    1. FOURTH OF JULY EVENTS IN CAMBRIA
      12:00 pm – 11:45 pm
      FOURTH OF JULY EVENTS IN CAMBRIA

      Cambria Fourth of July Festivities

       
      Cambria Township will celebrate the Fourth of July Tuesday, July 4 with the following community activities welcoming the general public. 
       
      Noon pot luck picnic in the Cambria Park,  1:00 parade down main street; patriotic program in the Town Hall at 2:00 pm; fancy cake auction  in the Town Hall following the program; music in the park from 4- 6 pm; and fireworks at dusk.
    2. FREE ARTS AND CRAFTS IN THE PARK – St Peter
      12:00 pm – 4:00 pm

      FREE ARTS AND CRAFTS IN THE PARK JULY 4 SAINT PETER, MINN. – A free art- and craft-making station hosted by the Arts Center of Saint Peter returns to St. Peter’s Old Fashioned Fourth of July celebration on Tuesday, July 4, 12-4 p.m. in Minnesota Square Park. The Arts Center’s “Red, White & Blue Art-Making Station,” sponsored by American Legion Post #37, is free to participants of all ages. “We’ll have all kinds of red, white, and blue art-making materials for kids and adults alike to make paintings, collages, jewelry, whatever they’d like to make and take home,” said Juana Arias, who coordinates the Arts Center’s educational programs. “It’s a great opportunity to explore freedom of expression.” These activities are made possible by the voters of Minnesota through a Minnesota State Arts Board Community Arts Education Support grant, thanks to a legislative appropriation from the arts and cultural heritage fund.

  7. Jul
    6
    Thu

    1. Blood Drive – St James Community First Lutheran Church
      1:00 pm – 7:00 pm

      Blood Drive

      St James Community First Lutheran Church
      6th Ave and 8th St

      Thursday July 6
      1 pm – 7 pm

      Friday July 7
      8 am – 12 pm

      American Red Cross     Call 1.800.733.2767  or visit redcross.org and enter STJAMESMN to schedule an appointment

  8. Jul
    7
    Fri

    1. Blood Drive – St James Community First Lutheran Church
      8:00 am – 12:00 pm

      Blood Drive

      St James Community First Lutheran Church
      6th Ave and 8th St

      Friday July 7
      8 am – 12 pm

      American Red Cross     Call 1.800.733.2767  or visit redcross.org and enter STJAMESMN to schedule an appointment

  9. Jul
    9
    Sun

    1. Summer Get Together Salad Luncheon – Green Isle
      10:30 am – 1:00 pm

      Summer Get Together

      Salad Luncheon

      Sunday July 10:30 – 1 pm
      St. Paul’s Lutheran Church
      Green Isle MN

      Menu: A variety of salads, BBQs, desserts, lemonade & coffee

      Free Will Offering

  10. Jul
    10
    Mon

    1. German Park Concert in the Park Series 2017
      7:00 pm – 9:00 pm

       German Park Concert in the Park Series 2017

      Monday night concerts start at 7:00 p.m. in German Park.  Enjoy complimentary music with friends and family every Monday evening during the summer!

      July 10 – The Lonny Carpenter Band

      In case of inclement weather, the performance will be held at the New Ulm Civic Center, 1212 North Franklin Street.  Listen to KNUJ and look on Facebook for weather related updates.  Call the New Ulm Park & Recreation weather line at 507.354.9041 for cancellations.

      Concert Series Co-Sponsored by New Ulm Park & Recreation and KNUJ

  11. Jul
    13
    Thu

    1. Popcorn Wagon
      10:00 am – 8:00 pm

      JULY 13, 2017

      Popcorn Wagon

      10-8 pm

    2. WWI Speaker Series – BCHS Annex
      12:00 pm – 1:15 pm

      WWI Speaker Series
      Kathryn Goetz – “Women on the Homefront in Minnesota During WWI”

      Thursday, July 13, 2017

      12:00 pm – BCHS Annex, 2 N Broadway, New Ulm MN

  12. Jul
    14
    Fri

    1. Bavarian Blast (all-day)
      Jul 14

      Schedule subject to change

      Thursday, July 13th Pre-Blast
      4:30 – 6:00 PM Church of Cash (Johnny Cash Tribute Band)
      6:00 – 7:30 PM Transit Authority (Chicago Tribute Band)
      8:15 – 11:00 PM Takin’ It To The Limit: An Eagles Tribute (with Collective Unconscious and The Fabulous Armadillos)

      Schell’s Tent
      Friday, July 14
      11:00 – 12:30 PM Squeezebox with Mollie B.
      12:30 – 1:30 PM Concord Singers
      1:30 – 3:00 PM Alpensterne
      3:00 – 4:30 PM Squeezebox with Mollie B.
      4:30 – 5:30 PM Concord Singers
      5:30 – 7:30 PM Alpensterne
      7:30 – 8:30 PM Concord Singers
      8:30 – 11:30 PM Fabulous Amadillos

      Saturday, July 15
      11:00 – 12:30 PM Squeezebox with Mollie B.
      12:30 – 1:30 PM Concord Singers
      1:30 – 3:00 PM Alpensterne
      3:00 – 4:30 PM Austrian Express
      4:30 – 6:00 PM Squeezebox with Mollie B.
      6:00 – 7:00 PM Concord Singers
      7:00 – 8:00 PM Stein Holding Contest
      8:00 – 10:00 PM Austrian Express
      10:00 – Midnight Alpensterne

      Sunday, July 16
      8:30 – 10:00 AM Original German Band
      10:00 – 11:00 AM Polka Service with Squeezebox with Mollie B.
      11:00 – 12:30 PM New Ulm Municipal Band
      12:30 – 2:00 PM Bavarian Blast Parade
      2:00 – 3:00 PM Schell’s Hobo Band
      3:00 – 4:30 PM Austrian Express
      4:30 – 5:00 PM Plant Auction
      5:00 – 6:00 PM Concord Singers
      6:00 – 7:30 PM Alpensterne

      KNUJ Polka Hall
      Friday, July 14
      11:00 – 1:00 PM Leon Olsen Show
      1:00 – 3:00 PM Matt Hodek & the Dakota Dutchmen
      3:00 – 5:00 PM Leon Olsen Show
      5:00 – 7:00 PM Matt Hodek & the Dakota Dutchmen

      Saturday, July 15
      11:00 – 1:00 PM Matt Hodek & the Dakota Dutchmen
      1:00 – 3:00 PM Wendinger Band
      3:00 – 5:00 PM Matt Hodek & the Dakota Dutchmen
      5:00 – 7:00 PM Wendinger Band

      Sunday, July 16
      11:00 – 12:30 PM Larry Olsen
      12:30 – 2:00 PM Bavarian Blast Parade
      2:00 – 3:30 PM The Bockfest Boys
      3:30 – 5:00 PM Larry Olsen
      5:00 – 6:30 PM The Bockfest Boys

  13. Jul
    15
    Sat

    1. Bavarian Blast (all-day)
      Jul 15

      Schedule subject to change

      Thursday, July 13th Pre-Blast
      4:30 – 6:00 PM Church of Cash (Johnny Cash Tribute Band)
      6:00 – 7:30 PM Transit Authority (Chicago Tribute Band)
      8:15 – 11:00 PM Takin’ It To The Limit: An Eagles Tribute (with Collective Unconscious and The Fabulous Armadillos)

      Schell’s Tent
      Friday, July 14
      11:00 – 12:30 PM Squeezebox with Mollie B.
      12:30 – 1:30 PM Concord Singers
      1:30 – 3:00 PM Alpensterne
      3:00 – 4:30 PM Squeezebox with Mollie B.
      4:30 – 5:30 PM Concord Singers
      5:30 – 7:30 PM Alpensterne
      7:30 – 8:30 PM Concord Singers
      8:30 – 11:30 PM Fabulous Amadillos

      Saturday, July 15
      11:00 – 12:30 PM Squeezebox with Mollie B.
      12:30 – 1:30 PM Concord Singers
      1:30 – 3:00 PM Alpensterne
      3:00 – 4:30 PM Austrian Express
      4:30 – 6:00 PM Squeezebox with Mollie B.
      6:00 – 7:00 PM Concord Singers
      7:00 – 8:00 PM Stein Holding Contest
      8:00 – 10:00 PM Austrian Express
      10:00 – Midnight Alpensterne

      Sunday, July 16
      8:30 – 10:00 AM Original German Band
      10:00 – 11:00 AM Polka Service with Squeezebox with Mollie B.
      11:00 – 12:30 PM New Ulm Municipal Band
      12:30 – 2:00 PM Bavarian Blast Parade
      2:00 – 3:00 PM Schell’s Hobo Band
      3:00 – 4:30 PM Austrian Express
      4:30 – 5:00 PM Plant Auction
      5:00 – 6:00 PM Concord Singers
      6:00 – 7:30 PM Alpensterne

      KNUJ Polka Hall
      Friday, July 14
      11:00 – 1:00 PM Leon Olsen Show
      1:00 – 3:00 PM Matt Hodek & the Dakota Dutchmen
      3:00 – 5:00 PM Leon Olsen Show
      5:00 – 7:00 PM Matt Hodek & the Dakota Dutchmen

      Saturday, July 15
      11:00 – 1:00 PM Matt Hodek & the Dakota Dutchmen
      1:00 – 3:00 PM Wendinger Band
      3:00 – 5:00 PM Matt Hodek & the Dakota Dutchmen
      5:00 – 7:00 PM Wendinger Band

      Sunday, July 16
      11:00 – 12:30 PM Larry Olsen
      12:30 – 2:00 PM Bavarian Blast Parade
      2:00 – 3:30 PM The Bockfest Boys
      3:30 – 5:00 PM Larry Olsen
      5:00 – 6:30 PM The Bockfest Boys

    2. Bavarian Blast 5-10K Run/Walk
      8:00 am – 11:00 am

      Bavarian Blast 5-10K Run/Walk

      July 15, 2017

      8:00 am Start

      Register at isyourrace.com

      Earlybird by June 1st: $20.00; by July 4th: $25.00; Day of Race: $30.00

      Registration includes FREE one day admission to Bavarian Blast!!

  14. Jul
    16
    Sun

    1. Bavarian Blast (all-day)
      Jul 16

      Schedule subject to change

      Thursday, July 13th Pre-Blast
      4:30 – 6:00 PM Church of Cash (Johnny Cash Tribute Band)
      6:00 – 7:30 PM Transit Authority (Chicago Tribute Band)
      8:15 – 11:00 PM Takin’ It To The Limit: An Eagles Tribute (with Collective Unconscious and The Fabulous Armadillos)

      Schell’s Tent
      Friday, July 14
      11:00 – 12:30 PM Squeezebox with Mollie B.
      12:30 – 1:30 PM Concord Singers
      1:30 – 3:00 PM Alpensterne
      3:00 – 4:30 PM Squeezebox with Mollie B.
      4:30 – 5:30 PM Concord Singers
      5:30 – 7:30 PM Alpensterne
      7:30 – 8:30 PM Concord Singers
      8:30 – 11:30 PM Fabulous Amadillos

      Saturday, July 15
      11:00 – 12:30 PM Squeezebox with Mollie B.
      12:30 – 1:30 PM Concord Singers
      1:30 – 3:00 PM Alpensterne
      3:00 – 4:30 PM Austrian Express
      4:30 – 6:00 PM Squeezebox with Mollie B.
      6:00 – 7:00 PM Concord Singers
      7:00 – 8:00 PM Stein Holding Contest
      8:00 – 10:00 PM Austrian Express
      10:00 – Midnight Alpensterne

      Sunday, July 16
      8:30 – 10:00 AM Original German Band
      10:00 – 11:00 AM Polka Service with Squeezebox with Mollie B.
      11:00 – 12:30 PM New Ulm Municipal Band
      12:30 – 2:00 PM Bavarian Blast Parade
      2:00 – 3:00 PM Schell’s Hobo Band
      3:00 – 4:30 PM Austrian Express
      4:30 – 5:00 PM Plant Auction
      5:00 – 6:00 PM Concord Singers
      6:00 – 7:30 PM Alpensterne

      KNUJ Polka Hall
      Friday, July 14
      11:00 – 1:00 PM Leon Olsen Show
      1:00 – 3:00 PM Matt Hodek & the Dakota Dutchmen
      3:00 – 5:00 PM Leon Olsen Show
      5:00 – 7:00 PM Matt Hodek & the Dakota Dutchmen

      Saturday, July 15
      11:00 – 1:00 PM Matt Hodek & the Dakota Dutchmen
      1:00 – 3:00 PM Wendinger Band
      3:00 – 5:00 PM Matt Hodek & the Dakota Dutchmen
      5:00 – 7:00 PM Wendinger Band

      Sunday, July 16
      11:00 – 12:30 PM Larry Olsen
      12:30 – 2:00 PM Bavarian Blast Parade
      2:00 – 3:30 PM The Bockfest Boys
      3:30 – 5:00 PM Larry Olsen
      5:00 – 6:30 PM The Bockfest Boys

  15. Jul
    17
    Mon

    1. Bavarian Blast (all-day)
      Jul 17

      Schedule subject to change

      Thursday, July 13th Pre-Blast
      4:30 – 6:00 PM Church of Cash (Johnny Cash Tribute Band)
      6:00 – 7:30 PM Transit Authority (Chicago Tribute Band)
      8:15 – 11:00 PM Takin’ It To The Limit: An Eagles Tribute (with Collective Unconscious and The Fabulous Armadillos)

      Schell’s Tent
      Friday, July 14
      11:00 – 12:30 PM Squeezebox with Mollie B.
      12:30 – 1:30 PM Concord Singers
      1:30 – 3:00 PM Alpensterne
      3:00 – 4:30 PM Squeezebox with Mollie B.
      4:30 – 5:30 PM Concord Singers
      5:30 – 7:30 PM Alpensterne
      7:30 – 8:30 PM Concord Singers
      8:30 – 11:30 PM Fabulous Amadillos

      Saturday, July 15
      11:00 – 12:30 PM Squeezebox with Mollie B.
      12:30 – 1:30 PM Concord Singers
      1:30 – 3:00 PM Alpensterne
      3:00 – 4:30 PM Austrian Express
      4:30 – 6:00 PM Squeezebox with Mollie B.
      6:00 – 7:00 PM Concord Singers
      7:00 – 8:00 PM Stein Holding Contest
      8:00 – 10:00 PM Austrian Express
      10:00 – Midnight Alpensterne

      Sunday, July 16
      8:30 – 10:00 AM Original German Band
      10:00 – 11:00 AM Polka Service with Squeezebox with Mollie B.
      11:00 – 12:30 PM New Ulm Municipal Band
      12:30 – 2:00 PM Bavarian Blast Parade
      2:00 – 3:00 PM Schell’s Hobo Band
      3:00 – 4:30 PM Austrian Express
      4:30 – 5:00 PM Plant Auction
      5:00 – 6:00 PM Concord Singers
      6:00 – 7:30 PM Alpensterne

      KNUJ Polka Hall
      Friday, July 14
      11:00 – 1:00 PM Leon Olsen Show
      1:00 – 3:00 PM Matt Hodek & the Dakota Dutchmen
      3:00 – 5:00 PM Leon Olsen Show
      5:00 – 7:00 PM Matt Hodek & the Dakota Dutchmen

      Saturday, July 15
      11:00 – 1:00 PM Matt Hodek & the Dakota Dutchmen
      1:00 – 3:00 PM Wendinger Band
      3:00 – 5:00 PM Matt Hodek & the Dakota Dutchmen
      5:00 – 7:00 PM Wendinger Band

      Sunday, July 16
      11:00 – 12:30 PM Larry Olsen
      12:30 – 2:00 PM Bavarian Blast Parade
      2:00 – 3:30 PM The Bockfest Boys
      3:30 – 5:00 PM Larry Olsen
      5:00 – 6:30 PM The Bockfest Boys

    2. German Park Concert in the Park Series 2017
      7:00 pm – 9:00 pm

      German Park Concert in the Park Series 2017

      Monday night concerts start at 7:00 p.m. in German Park.  Enjoy complimentary music with friends and family every Monday evening during the summer!

      July 17 – The Original German Band

      In case of inclement weather, the performance will be held at the New Ulm Civic Center, 1212 North Franklin Street.  Listen to KNUJ and look on Facebook for weather related updates.  Call the New Ulm Park & Recreation weather line at 507.354.9041 for cancellations.

      Concert Series Co-Sponsored by New Ulm Park & Recreation and KNUJ

       

  16. Jul
    18
    Tue

    1. Bavarian Blast (all-day)
      Jul 18

      Schedule subject to change

      Thursday, July 13th Pre-Blast
      4:30 – 6:00 PM Church of Cash (Johnny Cash Tribute Band)
      6:00 – 7:30 PM Transit Authority (Chicago Tribute Band)
      8:15 – 11:00 PM Takin’ It To The Limit: An Eagles Tribute (with Collective Unconscious and The Fabulous Armadillos)

      Schell’s Tent
      Friday, July 14
      11:00 – 12:30 PM Squeezebox with Mollie B.
      12:30 – 1:30 PM Concord Singers
      1:30 – 3:00 PM Alpensterne
      3:00 – 4:30 PM Squeezebox with Mollie B.
      4:30 – 5:30 PM Concord Singers
      5:30 – 7:30 PM Alpensterne
      7:30 – 8:30 PM Concord Singers
      8:30 – 11:30 PM Fabulous Amadillos

      Saturday, July 15
      11:00 – 12:30 PM Squeezebox with Mollie B.
      12:30 – 1:30 PM Concord Singers
      1:30 – 3:00 PM Alpensterne
      3:00 – 4:30 PM Austrian Express
      4:30 – 6:00 PM Squeezebox with Mollie B.
      6:00 – 7:00 PM Concord Singers
      7:00 – 8:00 PM Stein Holding Contest
      8:00 – 10:00 PM Austrian Express
      10:00 – Midnight Alpensterne

      Sunday, July 16
      8:30 – 10:00 AM Original German Band
      10:00 – 11:00 AM Polka Service with Squeezebox with Mollie B.
      11:00 – 12:30 PM New Ulm Municipal Band
      12:30 – 2:00 PM Bavarian Blast Parade
      2:00 – 3:00 PM Schell’s Hobo Band
      3:00 – 4:30 PM Austrian Express
      4:30 – 5:00 PM Plant Auction
      5:00 – 6:00 PM Concord Singers
      6:00 – 7:30 PM Alpensterne

      KNUJ Polka Hall
      Friday, July 14
      11:00 – 1:00 PM Leon Olsen Show
      1:00 – 3:00 PM Matt Hodek & the Dakota Dutchmen
      3:00 – 5:00 PM Leon Olsen Show
      5:00 – 7:00 PM Matt Hodek & the Dakota Dutchmen

      Saturday, July 15
      11:00 – 1:00 PM Matt Hodek & the Dakota Dutchmen
      1:00 – 3:00 PM Wendinger Band
      3:00 – 5:00 PM Matt Hodek & the Dakota Dutchmen
      5:00 – 7:00 PM Wendinger Band

      Sunday, July 16
      11:00 – 12:30 PM Larry Olsen
      12:30 – 2:00 PM Bavarian Blast Parade
      2:00 – 3:30 PM The Bockfest Boys
      3:30 – 5:00 PM Larry Olsen
      5:00 – 6:30 PM The Bockfest Boys

  17. Jul
    24
    Mon

    1. German Park Concert in the Park Series 2017
      7:00 pm – 9:00 pm

       German Park Concert in the Park Series 2017

       Monday night concerts start at 7:00 p.m. in German Park.  Enjoy complimentary music with friends and family every Monday evening during the summer!

      July 24 – The Ken & Ken Show

       In case of inclement weather, the performance will be held at the New Ulm Civic Center, 1212 North Franklin Street.  Listen to KNUJ and look on Facebook for weather related updates.  Call the New Ulm Park & Recreation weather line at 507.354.9041 for cancellations.

      Concert Series Co-Sponsored by New Ulm Park & Recreation and KNUJ

  18. Jul
    28
    Fri

    1. New Ulm – Construction Crazy Days (all-day)
      Jul 28 – Jul 29

      New Ulm – Construction Crazy Days

      Diggin’ For Deals

      July 28 – July 29, 2017

      More details to come – click here

  19. Jul
    31
    Mon

    1. German Park Concert in the Park Series 2017
      7:00 pm – 9:00 pm

       German Park Concert in the Park Series 2017

       Monday night concerts start at 7:00 p.m. in German Park.  Enjoy complimentary music with friends and family every Monday evening during the summer!

      July 31 – National Night Out – The Schell’s Hobo Band

  20. Aug
    7
    Mon

    1. German Park Concert in the Park Series 2017
      7:00 pm – 9:00 pm

       German Park Concert in the Park Series 2017

       Monday night concerts start at 7:00 p.m. in German Park.  Enjoy complimentary music with friends and family every Monday evening during the summer!

      August 7 – Larry Mages and the Mages Family Band

      In case of inclement weather, the performance will be held at the New Ulm Civic Center, 1212 North Franklin Street.  Listen to KNUJ and look on Facebook for weather related updates.  Call the New Ulm Park & Recreation weather line at 507.354.9041 for cancellations.

      Concert Series Co-Sponsored by New Ulm Park & Recreation and KNUJ