Local Sports
  • img_post-image

    State Girl’s Basketball Results for 3/19/14: Class AAA: Fergus Falls 61 Kasson/Mantorville 52, Marshall 68 Chisago Lakes Area 44,   Class AA: NRHEG 100 Pequot Lakes 68, Howard Lake/Wav 62 Minnehaha Acad. 43, Kenyon/Wanamingo 64 …

    Keep Reading >>

    20 Mar 14
  • img_post-image

    The Minnesota Golden Gophers will play the Saint Mary’s Gaels on Sunday in the second round of the NIT at Williams Arena.  The top-seeded Gophers beat High Point 88-81 in the opening round on Tuesday.  …

    Keep Reading >>

    20 Mar 14
  • img_post-image

     Maverick Ahanmisi scored a game-high 21 points off the bench as Minnesota beat High Point 88-81 in the opening round of the NIT at Williams Arena.  Joey King chipped in with 14 points and seven …

    Keep Reading >>

    19 Mar 14
  • img_post-image

    State Girl’s Basketball Results for 3/18/14: Class AAAA: Eastview 63 St Paul Central 58, Eden Prairie 67 Anoka 57, Lakeville North 69 Centennial 52, Bloom. Kennedy 71 St Michael/Albertville 57,   Class AAA: Park Center …

    Keep Reading >>

    19 Mar 14
  • img_post-image

     The Minnesota Golden Gophers host the High Point Panthers tonight in the opening round of the National Invitation Tournament at Williams Arena.  The Gophers grabbed a one-seed in the NIT after going 20-and-13 this season.  …

    Keep Reading >>

    18 Mar 14
  • img_post-image

      The Minnesota Golden Gophers did not make the NCAA Tournament field, but did earn a number-one seed in the National Invitational Tournament.  The Gophers will take on eighth-seeded High Point in the opening round.  …

    Keep Reading >>

    17 Mar 14
  • img_post-image

     Deandre Mathieu scored a team-high 18 points as the Golden Gophers lost 83-57 to Wisconsin in the quarterfinals of the Big Ten Tournament.  Joey King added 14 points for Minnesota.  The Gophers sit at 20-and-13 …

    Keep Reading >>

    15 Mar 14
  • img_post-image

    Results for 3/21/14: State Boy’s Basketball (Semi-Finals): Class A: Belgrade/Brooten/Elrosa 76 Fond du Lac Ojibwe 58, Rushford/Peterson 53 Maranatha Christian Acad. 51,   Class AA: Annanadale 81 Caledonia 76, Esko 56 Fairmont 43,   Section …

    Keep Reading >>

    15 Mar 14