OCT 19-22, 2016 - INDIANAPOLIS National FFA Convention National Convention & Expo

 

 

These chapters will be covered on KNUJ AM 860 and on-air broadcast times are listed next to each school. Click on the school name to view podcasts, images and sponsors.

10/24 3:42pm

Chapter   Broadcast Time on KNUJ 860 AM 
Belle Plaine  Thurs Oct 20 at 1:32 pm
Buffalo Lake/Hector/Stewart  Thurs Oct 20 at 5:15 pm
BOLD Thurs Oct 20 at 2:48 pm
Cedar Mountain Mon Oct 24 at 1:15 pm 
Central/NYA  Tues Oct 25 at 2:15 pm
Fairmont Wednesday Oct 26 at 5:48 pm 
GFW  Tues Oct 25 at 2:48 pm and 6:10 pm
Glencoe/Silver Lake Mon Oct 24 at 10:25 am
Hutchinson  
LCWM Mon Oct 24 at 2:48 pm – Tues Oct 25 at 10:25 am
Madelia  Thurs Oct 20 at 5:48 pm - Friday Oct 21 at 10:25 am
Martin County West  Tues Oct 25 at 3:35 pm 
Miscellaneous  Wed Oct 26 at 2:15 pm,  2:48 pm and 3:42 pm, Thurs October 27 at 1:32 pm
Mountain Lake Thurs Oct 20 at 3:35 pm - Friday Oct 21 at 1:33 pm
New Ulm  Thurs Oct 20 at 2:15 pm – Friday Oct 21 at 9:52 am, 3:42 pm and 5:48 pm - Wed Oct 26 at 5:15 pm
Nicollet Friday Oct 21 at 2:15 pm and 6:12 pm
Red Rock Central Mon Oct 24 at 9:52 am 
Redwood Valley Mon Oct 24 at 3:42 pm
Sibley East Degree, Mon Oct 24 at 5:15 pm - Tues Oct 25 at 5:15 pm – Wed Oct 26 at 9:52 am
Sleepy Eye Mon Oct 24 at 1:48 pm - Mon Oct 24 at 5:48 pm - Tues Oct 25 at 1:32 pm
South Central Academy  Wed Oct 26 at 10:25 am
Springfield Friday Oct 21 at 2:48 pm and 5:15 pm
St. James   Wed Oct 26 at 1:15 pm 
Tracy/Milroy/Balaton   Wed Oct 26 at 1:48 pm 
Tri City United  Thurs Oct 20 at 6:12 pm
Truman  
Wabasso Mon Oct 24 at 2:15 pm 
Westbrook/Walnut Grove  

Sponsored by:

American Family Insurance AMPM Livestock A & M Processing 
Applebees BENCO Electric Brown County Free Fair
Brown County Pork Producers Carlson Highland LLC Cenex
Chad Hoffbeck Ag Services Citizens Bank Clements Lumber
Community Insurance Ecowater Farmers Elevator of Traverse
First Security Agency George’s City Meats Glencoe Regional Health Services
Harvestland Coop Highwater Ethano Integrity Bank
Isaacson Sales & Service James Kanne K & S Millwrights
Kohl’s Weelborg Chevrolet Legal Professionals Maday Motors
Miller Sellner Milroy Farmers Coop Minnesota Corn Growers
Minnesota Pork Producers Minnwest Bank New Ulm Public Schools
Nicollet County Bank New Ulm Regional Vet Panning Brothers
NorthStar Genetics Prairie Farm Supply Patricks on Third
Redwood County Electric Randy’s Electric Service Roseville Custom Farms
R.W. County Mutual Searles Well Drilling Sleepy Eye Public School
Springfield Co-op Creamery Sturm Seeds The Hardware Center
UFC United Prairie Ins. Wakefield Pork
Wanda State Bank West Brook Ag Power Winthrop Telephone Company
Zinniel Tree Service    

 

 

2016 FFA Welcome

 

 

 

 

 

KNUJ’s FFA Broadcast crew of Larry Baumgardt, left, and Jim Bartels bring years of broadcast and FFA expertise to the airwaves each year from both the National and State FFA Conventions.