88th Annual National Convention 88th Annual Minnesota State FFA Convention April 23-25, 2017

 

These chapters will be covered on KNUJ AM 860 and on-air broadcast times are listed next to each school. Click on the school name to view podcasts, images and sponsors.

Belle Plaine  Fri April 28, 2:45 pm 
Buffalo Lake/Hector/Stewart Mon April 24, 2:15 pm
BOLD Tues April 25, 2:48 pm 
Cedar Mountain Mon May 1, 1:48 pm
Central Thurs April 27, 2:48 pm
Fairmont Mon April 24, 6:10 pm
GFW Mon April 24, 2:49 pm
Glencoe/Silver Lake Fri April 28, 2:48 pm 
Hutchinson Tues April 25, 10:25 am 
LCWM Mon April 24, 1:31 pm - Wed April 26, 10:25 am
LeCenter  
Madelia Fri April 28, 5:48 pm 
Martin County West  
Mountain Lake/Butterfield/Odin Wed April 26, 9:52 am 
New Ulm Fri April 28, 2:15 pm – Mon May 1, 8:52 am – Mon May 1, 2:48 pm 
Nicollet Thurs April 27, 2:15 pm – Fri April 28, 10:25 pm - Mon May 1, 10:25 am
Norwood Young America  
Red Rock Central Fri April 28, 1:31 pm 
Redwood Valley Wed April 26, 5:48 pm
Renville County West Tues April 25, 9:52 am
St. James Fri April 28, 1:45 pm 
Sibley East  Tues April 25, 2:15 pm -Wed April 26, 2:48 pm
Sleepy Eye Mon April 24 5:48 pm- Wed April 26, 1:31 pm - Thurs April 27 10:25 am
South Central Academy Wed April 26, 6:10 pm 
St. Peter  
Springfield Tues April 25, 1:31 pm –  Wed April 26, 2:15 pm
Tracy/Milroy/Balaton Fri April 28, 6:10 pm 
Truman  
Wabasso Thurs April 27, 1:31 pm
Westbrook/Walnut Grove Mon May 1, 2:15 pm 
Miscellaneous Sat April 29, 1:15 pm 

 

MN State Convention coverage brought to you by these sponsors:
The Legal Professionals, Brown County Free Fair, Wakefield Pork, Design Home Center, Nicollet County Pork Producers, George’s City Meats, Nicollet/Sibley Corn & Soybean Growers, Farmers Elevator of Traverse, Rapid Rick’s, Patrick’s on Third, MN Pork Producers, Ecowater, Springfield Co-op Creamery, United Prairie Ins, Maday Motors, Springfield Public School, Clements Lumber, Sturm Seeds, American Family Springfield, NU Regional Vet, The Hardware Center, The Winthrop Telephone Co., Palmyra Insurance, Wanda State Bank, First Security Agency, First National Bank,Farmers Co-op Milroy, Meadowland Co-op, Citizens Bank, UFC, Integrity Bank, First Security Bank, Prairie Farm Supply, Northstar Genetics, Redwood County Mutual, Schmidt’s Meat Market, BENCO Electric, Community Ins., Searles Well Drilling, Miller Sellner, Sleepy Eye Public School, West Brook Ag Power, Gramstad Lumber, Sleepy Eye Auction Market, New Ulm Public Schools

LarryBaumgardt interviewing students at State FFA 2017. Coverage on KNUJ all week

Brian Buhr, Dean of Ag school at U Of M visits with Jim Bartels at State FFA convention in St Paul.

 

 

 

 

 

KNUJ’s FFA Broadcast crew of Larry Baumgardt, left, and Jim Bartels bring years of broadcast and FFA expertise to the airwaves each year from both the National and State FFA Conventions.