Watonwan County Election Results 06 Nov 12

WATONWAN COUNTY BALLOT

U.S. President & Vice President
MITT ROMNEY AND PAUL RYAN REPUBLICAN

BARACK OBAMA AND JOE BIDEN DEMOCRATIC-FARMER-LABOR

GARY JOHNSON AND JIM GRAY LIBERTARIAN PARTY

JAMES HARRIS AND MAURA DELUCA SOCIALIST WORKERS PARTY
VIRGIL GOODE AND JIM CLYMER CONSTITUTION PARTY
DEAN MORSTAD AND JOSH FRANKE-HYLAND CONSTITUTIONAL GOVT
JILL STEIN AND CHERI HONKALA GREEN PARTY

JIM CARLSON AND GEORGE MCMAHON GRASSROOTS PARTY
PETA LINDSAY AND YARI OSORIO SOCIALISM AND LIBERATION
ROSS C. “ROCKY” ANDERSON AND LUIS J. RODRIGUEZ JUSTICE PARTY
U.S. Senator
STEPHEN WILLIAMS INDEPENDENCE

KURT BILLS REPUBLICAN

AMY KLOBUCHAR DEMOCRATIC-FARMER-LABOR

TIM DAVIS GRASSROOTS PARTY

MICHAEL CAVLAN MINNESOTA OPEN PROGRESSIVES

U.S. Representative District 1
ALLEN QUIST REPUBLICAN

TIM WALZ DEMOCRATIC-FARMER-LABOR
***Constitutional Amendment 1 (Marriage)***
YES

NO

***Constitutional Amendment 2 (Voter ID)***
YES

NO

Chief Justice – Supreme Court
LORIE SKJERVEN GILDEA

DAN GRIFFITH

Associate Justice – Supreme Court 1
DEAN BARKLEY

BARRY ANDERSON

Associate Justice – Supreme Court 4
TIM TINGELSTAD

DAVID R. STRAS

Judge – Court of Appeals 6
RENEE L. WORKE

Judge – Court of Appeals 7
JILL FLASKAMP HALBROOKS

Judge – 5th District Court 11
BRADLEY C WALKER

Judge – 5th District Court 14
KRISTA J. JASS

State Senator District 23
JULIE ANN ROSEN Republican

PAUL MARQUARDT Democratic-Farmer-Labor

State Representative District 23A
BOB GUNTHER Republican

KEVIN LABENZ Democratic-Farmer-Labor

State Representative District 23B
TONY CORNISH Republican

County Commissioner District 1
RAYMOND (RANDY) GUSTAFSON   614

JOHN HOEFT   382

County Commissioner District 3
DAVID HOLMGREN 801

County Commissioner District 5
KATHLEEN M. SVALLAND 797

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
NOREN DURHEIM 4268

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
No candidates filed

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
RONALD BAY  3847

Adrian Twp
Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Adrian Township)
No candidates filed

Town Clerk (Adrian Township)
No candidates filed

Butterfield
Mayor (Butterfield)
HARRY HANSON    33

KENNETH PANKRATZ    97

LARRY SIMENSON    79

Council Member (Butterfield) (Elect 2)
DOUG MEYER  132
Write-In   170

Butterfield Twp
Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Butterfield Township)
MIKE HALL

Town Clerk – Treasurer (Butterfield Township)
No candidates filed

Darfur
Mayor (Darfur)
JOHN M. SCHUMANN

Council Member (Darfur) (Elect 2)
No candidates filed

La Salle
Mayor (La Salle)
GARY BUSSE

Council Member (La Salle) (Elect 2)
GWEN BRANSTAD

KEITH WRIGHT

Special Election for Council Member (La Salle)
JULIE CARR

Lewisville
Mayor (Lewisville)
MERLYN SCHLOEMER

Council Member (Lewisville) (Elect 2)
ELLIOTT C. DEWAR 28

VICKIE ANN DEWAR 58

TAMI ELSE 57

Write-In 62

Long Lake Twp
Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Long Lake Township)
JEROME CHRISTENSEN

Town Clerk (Long Lake Township)
SHARON A. MOODY

Madelia
Council Member (Madelia) (Elect 2)
DOUGLAS FENSKE   211

ANDREW GAPPA   548

LORENZO LEAL JR.   161

JOHN C. NELSON   415

LARRY SCHICKLING   472

Odin
Mayor (Odin)
No candidates filed

Council Member (Odin) (Elect 2)
ARLA J. CONRAD

TROY KLUVER

Odin Twp
Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Odin Township)
HENRY WOLLE

Town Clerk (Odin Township)
JOANN HAUGEN

Ormsby
Mayor (Ormsby)
No candidates filed

Council Member (Ormsby) (Elect 2)
DUSTIN FEDDER

CHARLES WATERBURY

Special Election for Council Member (Ormsby)
DAWN HANSON

Riverdale Twp
Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Riverdale Township)
LANCE MIKKELSON

Town Clerk (Riverdale Township)
LINELL JACOBS

Rosendale Twp
Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Rosendale Township)
TERRY BRAATEN

Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Rosendale Township)
JERRY KNAAK

St. James
Mayor (St. James)
GARY L. STURM

Council Member Ward 1 (St. James)
DONALD J. MACKEY

Council Member Ward 2 (St. James)
JOSHUA HASEMAN

St. James Twp
Town Supervisor Seat 1 (St. James Township)
DALE L. ANDERSON

Town Clerk (St. James Township)
DENNIS STURM

South Branch Twp
Town Supervisor Seat 1 (South Branch Township)
NEAL H. BELGARD