Nicollet County Election Results 06 Nov 12

NICOLLET COUNTY BALLOT

U.S. President & Vice President
MITT ROMNEY AND PAUL RYAN REPUBLICAN    8212

BARACK OBAMA AND JOE BIDEN DEMOCRATIC-FARMER-LABOR    9653

GARY JOHNSON AND JIM GRAY LIBERTARIAN PARTY    237

JAMES HARRIS AND MAURA DELUCA SOCIALIST WORKERS PARTY     13
VIRGIL GOODE AND JIM CLYMER CONSTITUTION PARTY    27
DEAN MORSTAD AND JOSH FRANKE-HYLAND CONSTITUTIONAL GOVT     2
JILL STEIN AND CHERI HONKALA GREEN PARTY    100

JIM CARLSON AND GEORGE MCMAHON GRASSROOTS PARTY     22
PETA LINDSAY AND YARI OSORIO SOCIALISM AND LIBERATION    3
ROSS C. “ROCKY” ANDERSON AND LUIS J. RODRIGUEZ JUSTICE PARTY    15
U.S. Senator
STEPHEN WILLIAMS INDEPENDENCE   504

KURT BILLS REPUBLICAN    4911

AMY KLOBUCHAR DEMOCRATIC-FARMER-LABOR    11968

TIM DAVIS GRASSROOTS PARTY    246

MICHAEL CAVLAN MINNESOTA OPEN PROGRESSIVES    81

U.S. Representative District 1
ALLEN QUIST REPUBLICAN    6553

TIM WALZ DEMOCRATIC-FARMER-LABOR    11243

***Constitutional Amendment 1 (Marriage)***
YES     8668

NO       9596

***Constitutional Amendment 2 (Voter ID)***
YES    7562

NO      10614

Chief Justice – Supreme Court
LORIE SKJERVEN GILDEA   8972

DAN GRIFFITH   5616

Associate Justice – Supreme Court 1
DEAN BARKLEY   5432

BARRY ANDERSON   8888

Associate Justice – Supreme Court 4
TIM TINGELSTAD   5514

DAVID R. STRAS   8590

Judge – Court of Appeals 6
RENEE L. WORKE    13109

Judge – Court of Appeals 7
JILL FLASKAMP HALBROOKS    12980

Judge – 5th District Court 11
BRADLEY C WALKER    13269

Judge – 5th District Court 14
KRISTA J. JASS    13189

State Senator District 19
KATHY SHERAN Democratic-Farmer-Labor    14617

State Representative District 19A
TERRY MORROW Democratic-Farmer-Labor    14433

Nicollet County County Commissioner District 1
MARIE DRANTTEL  2184

TERRY GENELIN   925

County Commissioner District 2
DAVID JOHNSON   1070

JAMES STENSON   1382

County Commissioner District 3
DAVID “DAVE” HAACK    2661

County Commissioner District 4
JACK KOLARS    1916

BILL SCHINDLE    1572

County Commissioner District 5
BRUCE BEATTY    3187

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
ELDON H BROWN    13638

Special Election for Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
KIM OLSON   7251

PAT PEHRSON   6244

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
BRUCE HULKE    13513

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
ROBBY B GIESEKE    13401

Belgrade Twp
Town Supervisor Seat A (Belgrade Township)
HARLAN LANZ   177   31%

A. LOREN LINDSAY   377   67%

Town Supervisor Seat B (Belgrade Township)
PAUL ENGEL   275   52%

JEFF L STAGG   255   48%

Town Clerk (Belgrade Township)
MARIE ENGEL    482

Bernadotte Twp
Town Supervisor Seat C (Bernadotte Township)
JON THORESON    134

Town Clerk (Bernadotte Township)
MICHAEL WEBSTER    143

Brighton Twp
Town Supervisor Seat B (Brighton Township)
MARVIN GIESEKE    70

Town Clerk (Brighton Township)
No candidates filed

Courtland
Mayor (Courtland)
AL POEHLER    338

Council Member at Large (Courtland) (Elect 2)
RALPH BENTS   196

TOM FOLEY   269

SANDY KOLLMANN   178

Courtland Twp
Town Supervisor Seat C (Courtland Township)
COREY L HULKE   254

JOHN KUESTER   85

Town Clerk (Courtland Township)
TIMOTHY R HARMENING    311

Granby Twp
Town Supervisor Seat A (Granby Township)
ARDEN ENTER    125

Town Supervisor Seat B (Granby Township)
EUGENE DORN    125

Town Supervisor Seat C (Granby Township)
MARVIN KROHN    123

Town Clerk (Granby Township)
ROBERT WILLS    126

Town Treasurer (Granby Township)
KARLEN NELSON    124

Lafayette
Mayor (Lafayette)
DARREN SAFFERT   159   65%

TOM SANDBERG   80   33%

Council Member at Large (Lafayette) (Elect 2)
SANDRA ALTMANN   85   20%

JOHN PAULSON   126   30%

DEB WEBSTER   169   40%

Lafayette Twp
Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Lafayette Township)
AL SCHMIT    325

Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Lafayette Township)
CHARLES SCHMIDT    321

Town Treasurer (Lafayette Township)
ROBERT GLUTH    348

Lake Prairie Twp
Town Supervisor Seat B (Lake Prairie Township)
FRED MILLER    335

Town Supervisor Seat C (Lake Prairie Township)
MARK HERBERG    337

Town Treasurer (Lake Prairie Township)
TOM HANSON    338

Mankato
Council Member at Large (Mankato)
CHRIS FREDERICK

MICHAEL P. LAVEN

New Sweden Twp
Town Supervisor Seat B (New Sweden Township)
JOEL ZIMMERMAN    157

Town Supervisor Seat C (New Sweden Township)
BYRON NORELL    162

Town Treasurer (New Sweden Township)
ROBERTA J KLEIN    150

Nicollet
Mayor (Nicollet)
FRED L FROEHLICH   368

GLENN THOMPSON   191

Council Member at Large (Nicollet) (Elect 2)
STEVEN JOHNSON   418

MARY H WELS   415

Nicollet Twp
Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Nicollet Township)
RICK ROSIN    260

Town Supervisor Seat 3 (Nicollet Township)
DANIEL R FISCHER   114

BERNARD LAVEN   166

Town Treasurer (Nicollet Township)
No candidates filed

North Mankato
Mayor (North Mankato)
MARK DEHEN

Council Member at Large (North Mankato) (Elect 2)
KENNY DEWITTE    1469

KURT RICHARDSON    911

THOMAS RIEFF    1444

KIM SPEARS    2886

BILLY STEINER    3657

PETER WACHTEL    927

Oshawa Twp
Town Supervisor Seat A (Oshawa Township)
DARREN G BODE    272

Town Clerk (Oshawa Township)
LINDA M PELL    276

Ridgely Twp
Town Supervisor Seat B (Ridgely Township)
RICKEY MEYER    53

Town Supervisor Seat C (Ridgely Township)
FRED KIENLEN    57

Town Treasurer (Ridgely Township)
No candidates filed

Traverse Twp
Town Supervisor Seat A (Traverse Township)
JOHN DRANTTEL    171

Town Supervisor Seat B (Traverse Township)
DONALD WOLFE    167

Town Treasurer (Traverse Township)
No candidates filed

West Newton Twp
Town Supervisor Seat B (West Newton Township)
BRYAN FORST    237

Town Supervisor Seat C (West Newton Township)
LYNN P FORST    236

Town Clerk – Treasurer (West Newton Township)
BONNIE M BRANDEL    241