Brown County Election Results 06 Nov 12

BROWN COUNTY BALLOT

U.S. President & Vice President
MITT ROMNEY AND PAUL RYAN REPUBLICAN     7934

BARACK OBAMA AND JOE BIDEN DEMOCRATIC-FARMER-LABOR      5630

GARY JOHNSON AND JIM GRAY LIBERTARIAN PARTY    198

JAMES HARRIS AND MAURA DELUCA SOCIALIST WORKERS PARTY     7
VIRGIL GOODE AND JIM CLYMER CONSTITUTION PARTY     24
DEAN MORSTAD AND JOSH FRANKE-HYLAND CONSTITUTIONAL GOVT     6
JILL STEIN AND CHERI HONKALA GREEN PARTY    44

JIM CARLSON AND GEORGE MCMAHON GRASSROOTS PARTY    24
PETA LINDSAY AND YARI OSORIO SOCIALISM AND LIBERATION    3      
ROSS C. “ROCKY” ANDERSON AND LUIS J. RODRIGUEZ JUSTICE PARTY     8
U.S. Senator
STEPHEN WILLIAMS INDEPENDENCE    420

KURT BILLS REPUBLICAN    4799

AMY KLOBUCHAR DEMOCRATIC-FARMER-LABOR    8149

TIM DAVIS GRASSROOTS PARTY    161

MICHAEL CAVLAN MINNESOTA OPEN PROGRESSIVES    46

U.S. Representative District 1
ALLEN QUIST REPUBLICAN    6351

TIM WALZ DEMOCRATIC-FARMER-LABOR    7304

***Constitutional Amendment 1 (Marriage)***
YES     9308

NO        4604

***Constitutional Amendment 2 (Voter ID)***
YES      6405

NO         7451

Chief Justice – Supreme Court
LORIE SKJERVEN GILDEA   6536

DAN GRIFFITH    5050

Associate Justice – Supreme Court 1
DEAN BARKLEY    4533

BARRY ANDERSON    6913

Associate Justice – Supreme Court 4
TIM TINGELSTAD    4858

DAVID R. STRAS    6510

Judge – Court of Appeals 6
RENEE L. WORKE

Judge – Court of Appeals 7
JILL FLASKAMP HALBROOKS

Judge – 5th District Court 11
BRADLEY C WALKER

Judge – 5th District Court 14
KRISTA J. JASS

State Senator District 16
GARY DAHMS REPUBLICAN    7343

TED L. SUSS DEMOCRATIC-FARMER-LABOR     6116
State Representative District 16B
PAUL TORKELSON REPUBLICAN    7595

JAMES KANNE DEMOCRATIC-FARMER-LABOR    3965

JERRY “PIKE” PAGEL INDEPENDENT    1973

County Commissioner District 1
DICK SEEBOTH    2272

County Commissioner District 2
JAMES BERG    3005

County Commissioner District 3
SCOTT A. WINDSCHITL    2147

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
CLEM WINDSCHITL    11703

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
GARY J. RATHMAN    11613

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
JACK VOGEL    11524

Cobden
Council Member (Cobden) (Elect 2)
DAWN HAGERT   8

ROBERT (TUBBY) HERMAN    9

Comfrey
Mayor (Comfrey)
GARY RICHTER

Council Member (Comfrey) (Elect 2)
SUSAN EVERS   177

JOHN SCHMITT    172

Evan
Mayor (Evan)
No candidates filed

Council Member (Evan)
DICK PETERMANN

City Clerk (Evan)
DAN ALT

City Treasurer (Evan)
MICHAEL K. LOSLEBEN

Hanska
Mayor (Hanska)
GARY SCHWICHTENBERG    126

DONDI STRASSBURG    66

Council Member (Hanska) (Elect 2)
DAVID KONAKOWITZ    55

LARRY STOESZ    136

RICHARD WILLIS     104

DEANNA ZEA     87

Linden Twp
Town Supervisor Seat C (Linden Township)
No candidates filed

Town Clerk (Linden Township)
No candidates filed

Mulligan Twp
Town Supervisor Seat B (Mulligan Township)
MARVIN WINDSCHITL

Town Clerk (Mulligan Township)
JOAN WINDSCHITL

New Ulm
Council Member at Large (New Ulm)
RON LARSEN    1994

CHARLES SCHMITZ    4571

Council Member Ward 1 (New Ulm)
JOEL BOEHLKE    772

RUTH ANN WEBSTER    790

Council Member Ward 2 (New Ulm)
LISA K. FISCHER

Council Member Ward 3 (New Ulm)
CHUCK HANSON    831

LES P. SCHULTZ    950

North Star Twp Town Supervisor Seat C (North Star Township)
RICHARD GROEBNER

Town Clerk (North Star Township)
CHARMAIN BAST

Sigel Twp
Town Supervisor Seat A (Sigel Township)
RICHARD HOLM    215

Town Supervisor Seat C (Sigel Township)
DAVID HOFFMANN    224

Town Clerk (Sigel Township)
No candidates filed

Sleepy Eye
Mayor (Sleepy Eye)
JAMES J. BROICH

Council Member Ward 1 (Sleepy Eye)
JOANN SCHMIDT

Council Member Ward 2 (Sleepy Eye)
JOE SCHIEFFERT

Springfield Mayor (Springfield)
MARK ALLAN BROWN   632

CLETE UTZ    226

GARY J. WIDMER    140
Council Member Ward 1 (Springfield)
LOWELL HELGET

Council Member Ward 2 (Springfield)
KEN BISHIR

Stately Twp Town Supervisor Seat A (Stately Township)
GARY ROIGER

Town Clerk (Stately Township)
JAMES VOGEL