Blue Earth County Election Results 06 Nov 12

BLUE EARTH COUNTY BALLOT

U.S. President & Vice President
MITT ROMNEY AND PAUL RYAN REPUBLICAN    14916   43.52%

BARACK OBAMA AND JOE BIDEN DEMOCRATIC-FARMER-LABOR    18164    53%

GARY JOHNSON AND JIM GRAY LIBERTARIAN PARTY    572    1.67%

JAMES HARRIS AND MAURA DELUCA SOCIALIST WORKERS PARTY    12   .04%      
VIRGIL GOODE AND JIM CLYMER CONSTITUTION PARTY     61   .18%
DEAN MORSTAD AND JOSH FRANKE-HYLAND CONSTITUTIONAL GOVT   18    .05%    
JILL STEIN AND CHERI HONKALA GREEN PARTY    222    .65%

JIM CARLSON AND GEORGE MCMAHON GRASSROOTS PARTY    46    .13%      
PETA LINDSAY AND YARI OSORIO SOCIALISM AND LIBERATION     5    .01%
ROSS C. “ROCKY” ANDERSON AND LUIS J. RODRIGUEZ JUSTICE PARTY      23    .07%
U.S. Senator
STEPHEN WILLIAMS INDEPENDENCE    1119    3.43%

KURT BILLS REPUBLICAN    9338    28.62%

AMY KLOBUCHAR DEMOCRATIC-FARMER-LABOR    21289    65.25%

TIM DAVIS GRASSROOTS PARTY    664    2.04%

MICHAEL CAVLAN MINNESOTA OPEN PROGRESSIVES    162    .50%

U.S. Representative District 1
ALLEN QUIST REPUBLICAN    12199    37.10%

TIM WALZ DEMOCRATIC-FARMER-LABOR    20624    62.72%

***Constitutional Amendment 1 (Marriage)***
YES   15796   46.34%

NO   18291    53.66%

***Constitutional Amendment 2 (Voter ID)***
YES   15027    44.42%

NO   18800    55.58%

Chief Justice – Supreme Court
LORIE SKJERVEN GILDEA

DAN GRIFFITH

Associate Justice – Supreme Court 1
DEAN BARKLEY

BARRY ANDERSON

Associate Justice – Supreme Court 4
TIM TINGELSTAD

DAVID R. STRAS

Judge – Court of Appeals 6
RENEE L. WORKE

Judge – Court of Appeals 7
JILL FLASKAMP HALBROOKS

Judge – 5th District Court 11
BRADLEY C WALKER

Judge – 5th District Court 14
KRISTA J. JASS

State Senator District 19
KATHY SHERAN Democratic-Farmer-Labor    18165    97.29%

State Senator District 23
JULIE ANN ROSEN Republican    5968    61.51%

PAUL MARQUARDT Democratic-Farmer-Labor    3722    38.36%

State Representative District 19B
THAD SHUNKWILER Republican

State Representative District 23B
TONY CORNISH Republican    7984    95.24%

KATHY BRYNAERT Democratic-Farmer-Labor

County Commissioner District 3
MARK PIEPHO   3201    62.42%

CAROLINE WOOD   1886    36.78%

County Commissioner District 4
WILL PURVIS    5863    98.72%

County Commissioner District 5
KIP BRUENDER     5672    98.99%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
EMILY JAVENS   10,131

KEVIN SARGENT    9,243
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
JOHN SHANAHAN    24246    99.10%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
CAROL KROSCH    24327    99.13%

Amboy
Mayor (Amboy)
MICHAEL J. SEVCIK    198    82.50%

Council Member (Amboy) (Elect 2)
JEFFERY MARTINSON   192   46.04%

KARL C. (K.C.) REUTER   217    52.04%

Beauford Twp
Town Supervisor Seat C (Beauford Township)
GARY WALTERS    207    99.52%

Butternut Valley Twp
Town Supervisor Seat A (Butternut Valley Township)
LEROY C. OLSON    156    99.36%

Town Supervisor Seat B (Butternut Valley Township)
AARON D. JONES    150    98.68%

Town Treasurer (Butternut Valley Township)
KRISTINE VISHER    150    98.04%

Cambria Twp
Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Cambria Township)
JOEL FISCHER    153    100%

Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Cambria Township)
WAYNE THORSON    150    98.68%

Town Treasurer (Cambria Township)
LARRY NORMAN    157    99.37%

Ceresco Twp
Town Supervisor Seat 3 (Ceresco Township)
DEAN SONNABEND    100    98.04%

Danville Twp
Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Danville Township)
ELDO PROEHL     143    99.31%

Town Supervisor Seat 3 (Danville Township)
CARL SCHWARZ    140    99.29%

Town Treasurer (Danville Township)
SARAH BEENKEN    138    97.87%

Decoria Twp
Town Supervisor Seat A (Decoria Township)
LYLE FEMRITE    539    95.74%

Town Supervisor Seat B (Decoria Township)
ROGER HUBMER    554    98.58%

Town Treasurer (Decoria Township)
DAWN HOLTEEN HUBMER    544    99.09%

Eagle Lake
Mayor (Eagle Lake)
TIM AURINGER   726   64.42%

RICKY LINDBERG   364    32.30%

Council Member (Eagle Lake) (Elect 2)
JOHN RIES   787    49.62%

RYAN SHORT    742    46.78%
Garden City Twp
Town Supervisor Seat C (Garden City Township)
ERIN K. BERLE    165    46.48%

PATRICIA (PATTY) SHAW    185    52.11%

Town Treasurer (Garden City Township)
KATHRYN KELLEY    354    99.72%

Good Thunder
Mayor (Good Thunder)
ROBERT J ANDERSON   172   60.35%

STACEY JOHN KARELS   109    38.25%

Council Member (Good Thunder) (Elect 2)
KENTON GIESE   101   20.74%

TERRI HALVORSON   84    17.25%

KIM HERNANDEZ   197    40.45%

Judson Twp
Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Judson Township)
DENNIS WALTERS    264    98.14%

Town Supervisor Seat 3 (Judson Township)
ERIC LEGG    264    99.25%

Town Treasurer (Judson Township)
MICHAEL MAURER    260    96.65%

Lake Crystal
Mayor (Lake Crystal)
BRAD AHRENSTORFF    1150    97.38%

Council Member (Lake Crystal) (Elect 2)
TODD WIENS    1133    91.74%

Special Election for Council Member (Lake Crystal)
GINA COOPER    1125    98.77%

Lime Twp
Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Lime Township)
ROBBY L. HINIKER     534    83.05%

Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Lime Township)
KARL O. FRIEDRICHS    607    97.43%

Town Supervisor Seat 3 (Lime Township)
DENNIS SCHMITZ    593    96.42%

Town Treasurer (Lime Township)
MARY SCHWARTZBAUER    610    98.87%

Lincoln Twp
Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Lincoln Township)
THOMAS PETTERSON    94    97.92%

Town Supervisor Seat 3 (Lincoln Township)
DOUGLAS MEIXELL    98    98.99%

Mcpherson Twp
Town Supervisor Seat A (Mcpherson Township)
DAVID LYNCH       218    98.20%

Town Supervisor Seat B (Mcpherson Township)
BRIAN MORE    211    96.79%

Town Treasurer (Mcpherson Township)
STEVE MORE    209    97.66%

Madison Lake
Council Member (Madison Lake) (Elect 2)
CAROLYN (KORTUEM) HINIKER   314   39.90%

ERIC A. OLSON   140    17.79%

PATRICK PEARCE   104    13.21%

CHARLES RIES   216   27.45%

Mankato
Council Member at Large (Mankato)
CHRIS FREDERICK   6351

MICHAEL P. LAVEN   5929

Council Member Ward 2 (Mankato)
TAMRA ROVNEY

Council Member Ward 4 (Mankato)
CHARLIE HURD   1381

JASON MATTICK   1513

Mankato Twp
Town Supervisor Seat A (Mankato Township)
DANIEL C. ROTCHADL    949    99.06%

Town Supervisor Seat B (Mankato Township)
EDWARD PANKRATZ    934    99.26%

Special Election for Town Supervisor Seat C (Mankato Township)
SCOTT C. MORGAN    911    99.13%

Town Treasurer (Mankato Township)
JOSEPH L WILLAERT    927    99.57%

Mapleton Mayor (Mapleton)
JOHN HOLLERICH   328    38.45%

JIM SWANSON   520    60.96%

Council Member (Mapleton) (Elect 2)
ALAN L. CHRISTIAN   540    38.77%

JOHN H TREANOR   392    28.14%

KENNETH WARNER   370    26.56%

Mapleton Twp
Town Supervisor Seat A (Mapleton Township)
JEFF BAMMERT      114    99.13%

Medo Twp
Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Medo Township)
RALPH SCHWEIM    149    96.75%

Town Supervisor Seat 3 (Medo Township)
MARK MEYER    146    96.05%

Town Treasurer (Medo Township)
JULIE MEYER    148    98.67%

Minnesota Lake
Mayor (Minnesota Lake)
JAMES DURFEE  49

CORY MICHAEL GREFF   36

JERRY F KLEIN  101

JEFF RAMSLEY   154

Council Member (Minnesota Lake) (Elect 2)
EDITH (EDIE) MORE    217

LONNIE A STENZEL   284

North Mankato
Mayor (North Mankato)
MARK DEHEN    1

Council Member at Large (North Mankato) (Elect 2)
KENNY DEWITTE

KURT RICHARDSON

THOMAS RIEFF

KIM SPEARS

BILLY STEINER

PETER WACHTEL

Pemberton
Mayor (Pemberton)
DOUGLAS BAER    81    75.70%

Council Member (Pemberton) (Elect 2)
LOREN FETTE   65    33.85%

LARRY SCHUBBE    85    44.27%

Special Election for Council Member (Pemberton) (Elect 2)
KEITH BRASHEAR    74    37.56%

HEATHER EHLKE   70    35.53%

JAY GASNER     38    19.29%
Pleasant Mound Twp
Town Supervisor Seat C (Pleasant Mound Township)
ALICE MEIER    45   36.59%

ALAN YAEGER    76    61.79%

Town Treasurer (Pleasant Mound Township)
No candidates filed

St. Clair
Mayor (St. Clair)
CHRIS COUSINS   170    41.16%

DOUG WESTPHAL   240    58.11%

Council Member (St. Clair) (Elect 2)
TOM KARELS SR   304    47.72%

JERRY PHILLIPS   309    48.51%

Shelby Twp
Town Supervisor Seat A (Shelby Township)
GARY J. EISENMENGER    138    96.50%

Town Supervisor Seat B (Shelby Township)
SHIRLEY A. ROSE    143    100%

Town Treasurer (Shelby Township)
KARLA K. BLAKESLEY-CALDWELL    143    98.62%

Skyline
Mayor (Skyline)
TRAVIS JAVENS    185    96.86%

Council Member (Skyline) (Elect 2)
SAMANTHA ERICKSON    174    50%

DEAN RENGSTORF    166   47.70%

Sterling Twp
Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Sterling Township)
JEFF TREANOR    155   100%

Town Supervisor Seat 3 (Sterling Township)
MARK A. PETERSON    155   100%

Town Treasurer (Sterling Township)
BENNY PEDERSON    153    100%

Vernon Center
Mayor (Vernon Center)
DANA ZIEGLER    153    94.44%

Council Member (Vernon Center) (Elect 2)
JUSTIN DAVIS   143   52%

TODD SCHWARZ   120    43.64%

Special Election for Council Member (Vernon Center)
JAMES POPP    149    95.51%

Vernon Center Twp
Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Vernon Center Township)
JEFFREY WAYNE HOHENSTEIN    125    99.21%

Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Vernon Center Township)
JAMES PAHL    115    99.14%