Section 3A T&F Girls Qualifers 01 Jun 12

Section 3A Track and Field Championships

Girls Team Scores: 1. Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 104.3; t2. Redwood Valley, Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 55; 4. Fulda 44; 5. Luverne 39.5; 6. Murray County Central 37.5; 7. Windom Area 35; 8. Montevideo 33; 9. Adrian 32; 10. BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 30.5. Other Area Teams: 15. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 19; 17. Canby/Minneota/Lincoln HI 17; 19. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 15; 21. Yellow Medicine East 12.6; 23. Westbrook-Walnut Grove/Red Rock Central 8.

State Qualifiers (Top Two) and Area Individual Results

100m: 1. Sara Melom (LQPV/DB) 12.56; 2. Jamila Stimpel (BOLD/BLH) 12.83; 6. Jacinta Roggenbuck (LQPV/DB) 13.15; t8. Hannah Schmidt (MCC) 13.32.

200m: 1. Melom (LQPV/DB) 26.10; 2. Roggenbuck (LQPV/DB) 26.50; 4. Jada Carr (RTR) 26.93; 8. Kara Homandberg (MCC) 27.78.

400m: 1. Siera Wilgernburg (HBC) 1:00.74; 3. Jenessa Gronholz (LQPV/DB) 1:04.2; 5. Kelli Soupir (TMB) 1:04.13.

800m: 1. Austin Thier (Adrian) 2:19.59; 2. Jamilah Carson (MONTE) 2:25.61; 3. Alaysia Freetly (LQPV/DB) 2:28.75; 5. Crystal Van Iperen (MCC) 2:30.92; 6. Sierra Van Iperen (MCC) 2:31.42; 8. Breanna Olson (RTR) 2:34.78.

1,600m: 1. Kayla Huhnerkoch (RV) 5:16.51; 2. Freetly (LQPV/DB) 5:24.73.

3,200m: 1. Huhnerkoch (RV) 11:36.08; 2. Makayla Hohn (LUV) 11:39.28; 7. Leah Jessen (C/M/L) 2:16.64.

100m Hurdles: 1. Sylvia Zanini (Fulda) 16.37; 2. Morgan Munsterman (LQPV/DB) 16.40; 4. Ashley Balfany (YME) 16.91; t6. Paris Thomas (MCC) 17.43.

300m Hurdles: 1. Emma Peterson (BEN/KMS) 47.11; 2. Hannah Van Dyke (SWC) 47.60; 3. Morgan Merritt (C/M/L) 47.64.

4x100m Relay: 1. LQPV/DB (Munsterman, Roggenbuck, Katie Deyo, Melom) 50.87; 2. MCC (Dunnevan Muldoon, Lydia Homandberg, Kara Hommandberg, Hannah Schmidt) 52.24.

4x200m Relay: 1. Luverne (Erin Sietsema, Kynzie Smedsrud, Naomi Dooyema, Tayla Peterson) 1:52.16; 2. TMB (Sammie Gervais, Lauren Schaar, Kendra Nelson, Kelli Soupir) 1:52.65; 8. YME 1:55.82.

4x400m Relay: 1. Benson/KMS (Emma Peterson, Samantha Goff, Bethany Rosemeier, Emily Tostenson) 4:09.23; 2. Hills-Beaver Creek (Jenna Wilgenburg, Kayla Thone, Haley VanWyhe, Siera Wilgenburg) 4:14.11; 4. MCC 4:17.46; 5. LQPV/DB 4:19.22.

4x800m: 1. Benson/KMS (Rosemeier, Jessica Goff, S. Goff, Peterson) 9:49.21; 2. Adrian (Jordin Kopplow, Megan Sauer, Nicole Slater, Thier) 10:00.65; 3. C/M/L 10:09.50; 4. MCC 10:31.18; 8. TMB 10:49.34.

High Jump: 1. Melom (LQPV/DB) 5-1; 2. Alexandra Bosch (MONTE) 4-11; 3. Kylie Jans (YME) 4-11; 7. Sammie Gervais (TMB) 4-9; t8. Samantha Lecy (YME), Deyo (LQPV/DB), Chyanne Sand (YME) 4-9.

Pole Vault: 1. Taylor Sharp (MAC/RCW) 9-0; 2. Chloe Arfsten (WWG/RRC) 8-6; t5. Muldoon (MCC) 8-0.

Long Jump: 1. Beckycia Bowers (RV) 17-0.25; 2. Danielle Wubben (CMCS) 16-10; 4. Carr (RTR) 16-8; 5. Rachel Jensen (LQPV/DB) 16-3.75; 6. Schmidt (MCC) 16-0.75; 7. K. Homandberg (MCC) 15-11.5.

Triple Jump: 1. Bowers (RV) 35-10; 2. Carr (RTR) 34-8; 3. Deyo (LQPV/DB) 34-1; 4. Katarina Kuhlmann (LQPV/DB) 32-9; 8. Riley Nordgaard (C/M/L) 32-3.

Shot Put: 1. Zanini (Fulda) 42-2.25; 2. Hannah Steele (Windom) 39-8.25; 3. Amber Miller (LQPV/DB) 35-8.5; 7. Morgan Citterman (C/M/L) 31-7.5.

Discus: 1. Zanini (Fulda) 132-11; 2. Steele (Windom) 120-8