MIAC Womens Tennis Awards 09 May 12

2012 MIAC Women’s Tennis Awards

Chris Evert Award - Andrea Rognlien, Concordia (Sr., Fargo, N.D./Oak Grove)

MIAC Co-Coaches-of-the-Year - Luciano Battaglini, Carleton (Fifth Season); Ben Hageseth, St. Catherine (Fourth Season)

2012 MIAC Women’s Tennis All-Conference – Singles

Name

School

Year

Hometown/High School

Megan Born

Gustavus

So.

Antigo, Wis.

Alyson Brandell

Saint Benedict

Sr.

Elk River, Minn.

Bridget Doyle

Carleton

Jr.

Mendota Heights, Minn./Visitation

Bailey Edwards

Saint Mary’s

Sr.

Fond du Lac, Wis.

McKennah Edwards

Saint Mary’s

Fr.

Fond du Lac, Wis.

Julia Ellis

St. Olaf

Jr.

Grand Rapids, Mich./East Grand Rapids

Alex Erickson

Gustavus

Sr.

Minnetonka, Minn./Hopkins

Megan Gaard

Gustavus

Sr.

Edina, Minn.

Caitlin Harper

St. Olaf

Sr.

Rochester, Minn./Mayo

Molly Hemes

Carleton

So.

Green Bay, Wis./Preble

Maria Koval

St. Catherine

Fr.

Green Bay, Wis./Notre Dame Academy

Laurel Krebsbach

Gustavus

Fr.

North Oaks, Minn./Mounds View

Kristi Kroker

St. Olaf

Fr.

LaCrosse, Wis./Logan

Kara Lefsrud

St. Thomas

Fr.

Mahtomedi, Minn.

Anne Lombardi

Carleton

So.

Hinsdale, Ill./Hinsdale Central

Christine Muller

St. Olaf

Sr.

Shoreview, Minn./Mounds View

Andrea Rognlien

Concordia

Sr.

Fargo, N.D./Oak Grove

Kathryn Schmidt

Carleton

Sr.

Hopkins, Minn.

2012 MIAC Women’s Tennis All-Conference – Doubles

Name

School

Year

Hometown/High School

Brittany Alexander

St. Thomas

Fr.

Rochester, Minn./ Lourdes

Lauren Beadnell

St. Catherine

Sr.

Watertown, S.D.

Megan Born

Gustavus

So.

Antigo, Wis.

Michaela Burroughs

St. Catherine

Jr.

Waterloo, Neb./Millard North

Bridget Doyle

Carleton

Jr.

Mendota Heights, Minn./Visitation

Bailey Edwards

Saint Mary’s

Sr.

Fond du Lac, Wis.

McKennah Edwards

Saint Mary’s

Fr.

Fond du Lac, Wis.

Alex Erickson

Gustavus

Sr.

Minnetonka, Minn./Hopkins

Megan Gaard

Gustavus

Sr.

Edina. Minn.

Katherine Greenberg

Carleton

So.

St. Louis, Mo./Clayton

Caitlin Harper

St. Olaf

Sr.

Rochester, Minn./Mayo

Molly Hemes

Carleton

So.

Green Bay, Wis./Preble

Maria Koval

St. Catherine

Fr.

Green Bay, Wis./Notre Dame Academy

Laurel Krebsbach

Gustavus

Fr.

North Oaks, Minn./Mounds View

Kara Lefsrud

St. Thomas

Fr.

Mahtomedi, Minn.

Anne Lombardi

Carleton

So.

Hinsdale, Ill./Hinsdale Central

Angie Lorenzen

St. Catherine

Fr.

Mitchell, S.D.

Christine Muller

St. Olaf

Sr.

Shoreview, Minn./Mounds View

Kathryn Schmidt

Carleton

Sr.

Hopkins, Minn.

2012 All-MIAC Sportsmanship Team
Bethel – Lisa Scheevel (Jr., St. Cloud, Minn./Cathedral)
Carleton – Kathryn Schmidt (Sr., Hopkins, Minn.)
Concordia – Chelsie McGraw (Jr., Litchfield, Minn.)
Gustavus – Mary Roop (Sr., La Crosse, Wis./Aquinas)
Hamline – Shamara Duwearatchi (Fy., Minneapolis, Minn./Bloomington Kennedy)
Macalester – Lucy Miner (Sr. Seattle, Wash./Ballard)
Saint Benedict – Megan Siepel (Sr., New London, Minn./New London-Spicer)
St. Catherine – Angie Lorenzen (Fr., Mitchell, S.D.)
Saint Mary’s – Abby Voigt (Sr., Burnsville, Minn./Apple Valley)
St. Olaf – Christine Muller (Sr., Shoreview, Minn./Mounds View)
St. Thomas – Kara Lefsrud (Fr., Mahtomedi, Minn.)