MIAC Baseball Awards 16 May 12

2012 MIAC Baseball Awards

Max Molock Most Valuable Player - Matt Rowley, Bethel (Jr., Minnetonka, Minn./Hopkins)

Mike Augustin Pitcher-of-the-Year - Dylan Thomas, St. Thomas (Jr., Lakeville, Minn./North)

Rookie-of-the-Year - Grant Soderberg, Gustavus (Fr., Eden Prairie, Minn.)

Jim Dimick Coach-of-the-Year - Chris Olean, St. Thomas (3rd season) Minn./Hill-Murray)

 

2012 MIAC All-Conference Team

Name Team Year Position Hometown/High School
Andrew Block Gustavus Jr. IF Rochester, Minn./Mayo
Charles Bruchu St. Thomas Sr. 3B Lake Elmo, Minn./Hill-Murray
Jordan Buck Hamline Jr. DH/OF Apple Valley, Minn.
Adam Carl Augsburg So. SS Eagan, Minn.
Connor Cline Saint John’s Jr. P/IF Bloomington, Minn./Jefferson
Dan Ellefson Hamline Jr. 3B/RHP Burnsville, Minn.
Buddy Flaherty Bethel Sr. P Victoria, Minn./Southwest Christian
Kevin Gannon Saint Mary’s So. 1B Roselle, Ill., St. Viator
Bryce Gapinski St. Thomas Sr. P Foley, Minn.
Dylan Graves Saint John’s So. OF/P Mora, Minn.
Jon Kinsel St. Thomas Jr. SS St. Paul, Minn./Cretin-Durham Hall
Tim Kuzniar St. Thomas So. OF Lakeville, Minn./North
Paul LaNasa Saint Mary’s So. 2B Mahtomedi, Minn.
Joe Long Saint John’s Jr. IF/P Rockford, Ill./Rockford Boylan
Steve Maher St. Thomas So. P Richfield, Minn./Holy Angels
Nick Meerson Macalester Sr. P Los Angeles, Calif./Harvard-Westlake
Michael Olson Concordia Jr. OF Monticello, Minn.
Ben Podibinski St. Thomas Fr. OF Roseville, Minn.
Braden Rahman Concordia So. SS Moorhead, Minn.
Matt Rowley Bethel Jr. OF/P Minnetonka, Minn./Hopkins
Jon Schlemmer Saint Mary’s So. DH/1B DePere, Wis./DePere West
Jay Slick Bethel Sr. C River Falls, Wis.
Ryan Spengler Saint John’s Jr. P St. Cloud, Minn./Tech
Dylan Thomas St. Thomas Jr. DH/P Lakeville, Minn./North
Robert Williams Macalester Sr. C West Covina, Calif./Northview
Alex Wirta Carleton Sr. IF Corte Madera, Calif./Redwood
Hayden Zimmerman Saint John’s Sr. P New Richmond, Wis.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2012 MIAC All-DefensiveTeam

Name Team Year Position Hometown/High School
Brian Guler Concordia Sr. 1B Rockford, N.D.
Nick Kulla St. Olaf So. 2B Lakeville, Minn./North
Charles Bruchu St. Thomas Sr. 3B Lake Elmo, Minn./Hill-Murray
Jon Kinsel St. Thomas Sr. SS St. Paul, Minn./Cretin-Derham Hall
Matt Rowley Bethel Jr. OF Minnetonka, Minn./Hopkins
Michael Olson Concordia Jr. OF Monticello, Minn.
Chris Paradise St. Olaf So. OF Mantorville, Minn./Kasson-Mantorville
J.D. Dorgan St. Thomas So. C Eagan, Minn.
Hayden Zimmerman Saint John’s Sr. SP New Richmond, Wis.
Tanner Oakes Augsburg Fr. RP Jordan, Minn.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2012 All-MIAC Sportsmanship Team
Augsburg - Bobby Monsour (Sr., Inver Grove Heights, Minn./Roseville)
Bethel - Matt Rowley (Jr., Minnetonka, Minn./Hopkins)
Carleton - Paul Dimick (Sr., Northfield, Minn.)
Concordia - Erik Stoa (Sr., Highland Village, Tex./Marcus)
Gustavus - Erik Sveen (Sr., Excelsior, Minn./Minnetonka)
Hamline - Dylan Olson (Sr., Richfield, Minn/DMACC)
Macalester - David Melms (Jr., Wauwatosa, Wis./Wisconsin Lutheran)
Saint John’s - Ben Moen (Sr., Rochester, Minn./John Marshall)
Saint Mary’s - Teddy VanRanst (Jr., St. Paul, Minn./Highland Park)
St. Olaf - Nick Kulla (So., Lakeville, Minn./North)
St. Thomas - Charles Bruchu (Sr., Lake Elmo, Minn./Hill-Murray)